THE EFFECT OF A CHITOSAN-DERIVED HEMOSTATIC AGENT ON THE VIABILITY AND FUNCTIONS OF HUMAN OSTEOBLAST
dc.contributor: KALTIMAS PHAEWPHALAen
dc.contributor: กัลติมาศ แผวผาลาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Marnisa Sricholpechen
dc.contributor.advisor: มานิสา ศรีชลเพ็ชร์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 15/5/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: To date, numerous hemostatic agents have been developed for bleeding control in oral surgery but none of them have overall ideal hemostatic properties. Therefore, the research and development of novel hemostatic agents are still ongoing. Chitosan and its derivatives have increasingly been accepted as suitable hemostatic materials based on their biocompatibility, biodegradability, hemostatic properties, and the promotion of wound healing. Moreover, they have been widely applied in the biomedical, pharmaceutical and food industries. By combining N,O-carboxymethylchitosan with sodium alginate and crosslinked with calcium chloride, the Calcium Alginate/N,O-carboxymethylchitosan (CA/NOCC) hemostatic sponge was developed. It is cytocompatible, biodegradable, non-toxic to tissues, cost efficient and demonstrated good hemostatic properties. However, to develop this CA/NOCC material for possible use in dentistry, cytotoxicity tests in cells of targeted oral tissues would be required. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the cytotoxicity of the CA/NOCC hemostatic sponge in human primary osteoblasts (OBs) isolated from alveolar bone. Human OBs, cultured in direct contact with or in the culture-media extract of CA/NOCC were assigned to the experimental groups (CA/NOCC+OBs), and compared with the control groups (OBs) in all of the experiments. The proliferative abilities of OBs were assessed by using MTT assays, while their morphologies were evaluated with scanning electron microscopy. The functions of OBs were assessed by alkaline phosphatase activity (ALP activity) and matrix mineralization assays (Alizarin red staining and quantification). The results showed that there were no statistically significant differences in terms of cell proliferation rates, ALP activity and Alizarin red stain quantification between the CA/NOCC+OBs and the OBs control groups. As for cell morphology, the OBs attached to the cover glasses surrounding the CA/NOCC sponge exhibited flat and fusiform cell morphologies with smooth surfaces which are relatively comparable to the OBs control. In addition, there were a few numbers of cells adhering to the porous surface of CA/NOCC. Those cells were mainly spheroid-shaped cells covered with small fibrils. In summary, the results of this study suggest that the CA/NOCC hemostatic sponge was non-cytotoxic to human primary osteoblasts. Future in vivo and clinical studies are warranted to determine its overall properties in being a suitable hemostatic agent for intrabony applications in the oral cavity.en
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันมีวัสดุห้ามเลือดมากมายที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อช่วยห้ามเลือดในงานศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปาก แต่ก็ยังไม่มีวัสดุห้ามเลือดตัวใดที่มีคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนตามอุดมคติ จึงทำให้ยังคงมีการพัฒนาวัสดุห้ามเลือดตัวใหม่ๆ ขึ้นมาเรื่อยๆ และวัสดุห้ามเลือดจากไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานก็เป็นวัสดุห้ามเลือดตัวหนึ่งที่ได้การยอมรับและกำลังเป็นที่นิยม เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติอันโดดเด่นของตัววัสดุเอง ได้แก่ ความเข้ากันได้ดีทางชีวภาพ การย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติ มีคุณสมบัติช่วยห้ามเลือด และส่งเสริมการหายของแผล และจากการนำ N,O-carboxymethylchitosan มาผสมกับ Sodium alginate โดยให้สารทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมสานร่างแหกันผ่านสารละลาย Calcium chloride ก่อให้เกิดเป็นวัสดุห้ามเลือดตัวใหม่ขึ้น คือ Calcium alginate/N,O-carboxymethylchitosan (CA/NOCC) โดยวัสดุนี้เคยผ่านการทดสอบแล้วว่ามีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติ ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนัง มีคุณสมบัติในการห้ามเลือด และมีราคาถูก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่เคยมีการนำวัสดุนี้มาทดสอบกับเซลล์ภายในช่องปากของมนุษย์มาก่อน และเพื่อที่จะพัฒนาวัสดุ CA/NOCC มาใช้เป็นวัสดุห้ามเลือดในทางทันตกรรมต่อไปในอนาคต การนำวัสดุ CA/NOCC มาทดสอบหาความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ภายในช่องปากจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษของวัสดุห้ามเลือด CA/NOCC ต่อเซลล์สร้างกระดูกที่เก็บเกี่ยวได้จากกระดูกขากรรไกรของมนุษย์ โดยทำการประเมินความสามารถในการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ผ่านการทดสอบเอ็มทีที และประเมินการตอบสนองของเซลล์จากการแสดงออกของลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ทั้งยังประเมินความสามารถในการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์ผ่านทางการแสดงออกของระดับปฏิกิริยาอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตส และการสะสมแร่ธาตุในชั้นเมทริกซ์ภายนอกเซลล์ ซึ่งจะทำการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในกลุ่มทดสอบ (OBs+CA/NOCC) และกลุ่มควบคุม (OBs) ในทุกการทดลองของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ และจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในกลุ่มทดสอบและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านความสามารถในการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน การแสดงออกของระดับปฏิกิริยาอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตส และการสะสมแร่ธาตุในชั้นเมทริกซ์ภายนอกเซลล์ เช่นเดียวกับการตอบสนองทางด้านลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ที่พบว่าเซลล์ที่เกาะอยู่บนแผ่นกระจกกั้นใสรอบๆ วัสดุทดสอบ CA/NOCC มีลักษณะแบน รูปร่างคล้ายกระสวยและผิวเรียบ ซึ่งเหมือนกับการแสดงออกของเซลล์ในกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่เซลล์ที่เกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวที่มีรูพรุนของวัสดุทดสอบมีลักษณะรูปร่างค่อนข้างกลมและมีการยืดยาวของรยางค์เล็กๆ ออกไปแตะบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุ ซึ่งพบได้จำนวนค่อนข้างน้อย ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาของเราจึงสรุปได้ว่าวัสดุทดสอบ CA/NOCC ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในช่องปากของมนุษย์  และหากต่อมาในภายภาคหน้าวัสดุทดสอบ CA/NOCC นี้ได้ผ่านการพิสูจน์ทั้งทางระดับหลอดทดลองและทางคลินิกแล้วว่ามีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในทุกด้านๆ วัสดุนี้จึงอาจเหมาะสมที่จะถูกนำมาพัฒนาใช้ในงานศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากต่อไปในอนาคตth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: Primary human osteoblastsen
dc.subject: Carboxymethylchitosanen
dc.subject: Calcium alginateen
dc.subject: Cell proliferationen
dc.subject: Morphologyen
dc.subject: Alkaline phosphatase activityen
dc.subject: Matrix mineralizationen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: THE EFFECT OF A CHITOSAN-DERIVED HEMOSTATIC AGENT ON THE VIABILITY AND FUNCTIONS OF HUMAN OSTEOBLASTen
dc.title: ผลของวัสดุห้ามเลือดจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานต่อความมีชีวิตและการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของมนุษย์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th