PSYCHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS, PRACTICE AND EFFECTIVENESS OF PROMOTION PROGRAM ON PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR OF HAND, FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE AMONG CAREGIVERS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
| dc.contributor | ISSARA CHUMMALEE | en |
| dc.contributor | อิสรา จุมมาลี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WICHUDA KIJTORNTHAM | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วิชุดา กิจธรธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTE | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to understand the psychological characteristics, social conditions and practice in prevention of Hand, Foot and Mouth Disease (HFMD) among caregivers in a child development center; and to study the effectiveness of the psychological characteristics promotion program on the HFMD preventive behaviors of caregivers. The method used was an exploratory sequential mixed method research with a two-phase design. The first phase was qualitative research and the participants included seven caregivers. The data was collected by in-depth interviews and an analysis of the method of the Miles and Huberman stage. The second phase was a quasi-experimental research. The sample consisted of twenty caregivers; categorized into two groups of ten caregivers in an experimental and a control group. The internal consistency or Cronbach alpha coefficient values for sub-scales ranged from 0.89 to 0.99.The pre-test, post-test and follow-up data were collected from the participants. The descriptive statistics and nonparametric statistics were derived by quantitative analysis of the main features of the information. The results of first phase found the following: 1) psychological characteristics related to HFMD preventive behaviors included knowledge, self-efficacy, perceived susceptibility, perceived severity, perceived benefits and perceived barriers; 2) the social conditions related to HFMD preventive behaviors included social support and media information; 3) the practice of HFMD preventive behaviors included the personal hygiene of caregivers, childcare and environmental care within the child development center. The results of second phase found the following results: 1) the caregivers in the experimental group had knowledge, self-efficacy, perceived susceptibility, perceived severity, perceived benefits and HFMD preventive behaviors scores with posttest and follow-up scores that were significantly higher than pretest (p<0.05) and significantly more than the control group (p<0.05); 2) the caregivers in the experimental group had perceived barriers scores at the posttest and follow-up level that were significantly lower than pretest (p<0.05) and significantly less than the control group (p<0.05). | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงจิตลักษณะ บริบททางสังคม และการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปากและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะทางจิตที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปากของผู้ดูแลเด็กในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี แบบสำรวจตามลำดับ เริ่มจากระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ร่วมวิจัย จำนวน 7 คน เพื่อนำผลการสัมภาษณ์มาออกแบบการวิจัยในระยะที่ 2 ที่เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ดูแลเด็ก จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคอยู่ระหว่าง 0.89-0.99 โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิตินอนพาราเมตริก ผลวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า จิตลักษณะ ได้แก่ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรค ความมั่นใจในการป้องกันโรค ผลกระทบจากโรค ความเสี่ยงที่จะเป็นโรค ผลดีจากการป้องกันโรค และอุปสรรคจากการป้องกันโรค ส่วนบริบททางสังคม ได้แก่ การรับข่าวเรื่องโรค และการได้รับการสนับสนุน ส่วนการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปาก แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ การรักษาความสะอาดส่วนตัว การดูแลความสะอาดของเด็ก และการดูแลความสะอาดในศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก และการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผู้ดูแลเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคมือเท้าและปาก การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปาก การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของโรคมือเท้าและปาก การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงของการเป็นโรคมือเท้าและปาก การรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปาก และพฤติรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปากในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และ 2) ผู้ดูแลเด็กในกลุ่มทดลองมีการรับรู้อุปสรรคในการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปากในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลน้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โรคมือเท้าและปาก | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้ดูแลเด็ก | th |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปาก | th |
| dc.subject | ศูนย์พัฒนาเด็กเล็ก | th |
| dc.subject | Hand Foot and Mouth Disease | en |
| dc.subject | Caregiver | en |
| dc.subject | HFMD preventive behaviors | en |
| dc.subject | Child Care Centre | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.title | PSYCHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS, PRACTICE AND EFFECTIVENESS OF PROMOTION PROGRAM ON PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR OF HAND, FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE AMONG CAREGIVERS: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH | en |
| dc.title | จิตลักษณะ การปฏิบัติ และผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะทางจิตที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคมือเท้าและปากของผู้ดูแลเด็ก: การวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |