A NEEDS ASSESSMENT OF THE HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS FOR MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION LEARNING SKILL USING KANO MODEL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to assess the essential needs for teachers learning measurement and evaluation skills with the Kano model; (2) to analyze the causes of the essential needs of the learning measurement and evaluation skills of the teachers; and (3) to search for guidelines for teacher development on teacher learning measurement and evaluation skills. The research instrument was a questionnaire on the essential needs of teachers. The research methods were divided into three phases, as follows: Phase 1: Essential needs analysis with the Kano Model, Phase 2: Analysis of the causes of essential needs, and Phase 3: Identifying guidelines for developing essential needs. The results were as follows: (1) the results of the essential needs assessment used the 25-item Kano model. There were 17 items of attractive essential needs. There were eight items on the list of essential needs and assessment results in the one-dimensional category; (2) the three main causes of essential needs of the learning measurement and evaluation skills of the teachers were a lack of understanding of measurement and evaluation, evaluation principles, subjective scoring principles, and assessment criteria; (3) the efficiency of approaches for teachers not only depends on teachers, but also the support and development of schools. The policies or guidelines from all levels of the school encourage teachers to plan, measure and evaluate learning in advance. Schools should provide forums to exchange learning about measurement and evaluation and to provide experts with in-depth understanding of the context of education and provide critical and constructive feedback.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครู โดยใช้แบบจำลองคาโน (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครู และ (3) เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาครูเกี่ยวกับทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครู เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครู วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์หาความต้องการจำเป็น โดยใช้แบบจำลองคาโน ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุความต้องการจำเป็น และระยะที่ 3 การค้นหาแนวในการพัฒนาความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) ผลการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น โดยใช้แบบจำลองคาโน จำนวน 25 ข้อ อยู่ในประเภทความต้องการจำเป็นที่ดึงดูดใจ (attractive) มีจำนวน 17 รายการ รายการที่มีผลการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นอยู่ในประเภทความต้องการจำเป็นมิติเดียว (one-dimensional) มีจำนวน 8 รายการ 2) สาเหตุความต้องการจำเป็นเกี่ยวกับทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครูสาเหตุหลักที่ครูมีความต้องการทั้ง 3 ด้านนี้ เนื่องจากครูขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการวัดและประเมินผล ครูไม่เข้าใจหลักการประเมิน และขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักการตรวจสอบอัตนัยและเกณฑ์การประเมิน 3) แนวทางในการพัฒนาครูเกี่ยวกับทักษะการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของครูนั้น จะมีประสิทธิภาพมากน้อยเพียงใด ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับตัวครูเพียงอย่างเดียว ยังต้องได้รับการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาจากโรงเรียน โดยนโยบายหรือแนวทางจากผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน ฝ่ายวิชาการ งานวัดและประเมินผล งานพัฒนาบุคลากรในด้านวิชาการ  ผู้บริหาร ร่วมกับฝ่ายวิชาการส่งเสริมให้ครูมีการวางแผนการวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ล่วงหน้า มีการตรวจสอบจากบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถในด้านการวัดและประเมินผลก่อนเปิดภาคเรียนในแต่ละปี โรงเรียนควรทำมีการจัดเวทีแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการวัดและประเมินผล จัดผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความเข้าใจเชิงลึกเฉพาะบริบทของการจัดการศึกษามาให้คำปรึกษาในลักษณะการวิพากษ์และให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับเชิงสร้างสรรค์
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By