EFFECT OF CIRCUIT TRAINING AND CONTINUOUS TRAINING OF PHYSICAL FITNESS FOR THE POLICE LANCE CORPORAL STUDENTS AT POLICE TRAINING CENTER OF POVINCIAL POLICE REGION 1
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to compare the physical fitness before and after the training of the police lance corporal students at the Training Center in Provincial Police Region One. The samples were selected by the purposive sampling method. They were divided into two groups with the serrated paring method. The experimental group was trained with the circuit training program for 30 students, and the controlled group was trained with the normal training program for 30 students. The total training period was eight weeks. Each week had five training days and each day had 60 minutes of training. The instruments consisted of a physical fitness evaluation form for the police lance corporal students, amended in 2018 by Police Education Bureau of the Royal Thai Police. It had eight aspects: (1) speed; (2) strength; (3) muscular power; (4) endurance; (5) agility; (6) flexibility; (7) cardiovascular system; and (8) circulatory system. The statistics for analyzing the data were mean, standard deviation, one-way ANOVA with repeated measures, Bonferroni pairwise comparison and t-test. The findings were as follows. Firstly, the experimental group and the control group had a physical fitness level after the eighth week of training that was significantly and statistically better than before training with a significance level of .05. Secondly, the experimental group and the control group had a physical fitness level after the eighth week of training that was not significantly and statistically different at a significant level of .05. It could be summarized that the circuit training program and the normal training program could improve the physical fitness of the police lance corporal students.
วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถภาพทางกาย ก่อน และหลังการฝึกของนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจ ศูนย์ฝึกอบกรมตำรวจภูธรภาค 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาโดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่สลับฟันปลา โดยกลุ่มทดลอง ฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมแบบสถานี จำนวน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมปกติ จำนวน 30 คน ระเวลาที่ใช้ในการฝึกทั้งหมด 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 5 วัน วันละ 60 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คือ แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย หลักสูตรนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจ ฉบับปรับปรุง 2561 โดยกองบัญชาการศึกษา สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ ทั้งหมด 8 ด้าน คือ 1) ความเร็ว 2) ความแข็งแรง 3) พลังกล้ามเนื้อ 4) ความทนทาน 5) ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว 6) ความอ่อนตัว 7) ความอดทนของระบบหัวใจ และ 8) ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงแบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียววัดซ้ำ การทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่โดยวิธีของบอนเฟอโรนี และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีสมรรถภาพทางกาย หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ดีกว่าก่อนการฝึก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีสมรรถภาพทางกาย หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมฝึกแบบสถานีและโปรแกรมแบบปกติ สามารถพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางกายของนักเรียนนายสิบตำรวจได้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By