ATTRIBUTES OF INNOVATION AND MEDIA EXPOSURE INFLUENCING DECISIONTO USED MWA onMobile APPLICATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the factors of attributes of innovation and media exposure influencing decisions to use MWA onMobile applications by the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. The research sample consisted of 400 consumers who used MWA onMobile applications. This study was quantitative research. A questionnaire was used as an instrument for data collection. The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, arithmetical mean and standard deviation. The statistics used to test the hypothesis included an independent sample t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance (One Way ANOVA) and Multiple Regression Analysis. The results of the hypotheses testing at significant levels of 0.05 were as follows: (1) the attributes of innovation exposure influencing decisions to use MWA onMobile applications consisted of comparative advantages, compatibility, complexity, trialability and observability; and (2) media exposure influencing decisions to use MWA on Mobile applications consisted of mass media, a media campaign and new media.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา อิทธิพลของปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรม และการเปิดรับสื่อ ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น MWA onMobile ของผู้บริโภค ที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ความรับผิดชอบของ การประปานครหลวง จำนวน 400 คน โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานคือ สถิติทดสอบกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้วยสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า (1) ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของนวัตกรรม ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น MWA onMobile ได้แก่ ด้านประโยชน์ที่ได้รับในเชิงเปรียบเทียบ ด้านลักษณะความเข้ากันได้ ด้านลักษณะความซับซ้อน ด้านความสามารถในการนำไปทดลองใช้ และด้านความสามารถสังเกตได้ (2) ปัจจัยด้านการเปิดรับสื่อ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่น MWA onMobile ได้แก่ สื่อมวลชน สื่อกิจกรรม และ สื่อใหม่