EFFECTIVENESS OF GROWTH MINDSET DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMIN RELATION TO THE LEVEL OF TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERSHIPFOR BANGKOK-BASED NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION STAFF
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine and explain the effectiveness of the growth-mindset development program in relation to the level of transformational leadership. This research employed an explanatory sequential mixed-methods design with two phases. Phase One involved quasi-experimental research to assess the effectiveness of the program. The sample consisted of 40 staff members at non-governmental organizations (NGO) in Bangkok, divided equally into an experimental and a control group based on their level of transformational leadership. The experimental group received the growth-mindset development program, while the control group did not receive any training. The data were collected at three-time points: before, after, and one month after the program. The data analysis used MANCOVA, repeated measure ANOVA, and two-way MANCOVA. Phase Two involved qualitative research, gathering additional insights into the effectiveness of the program. The key informants included eight NGO staff members, who participated in in-depth interviews. The analysis of the data was performed using content analysis. The results from Phase One indicated that staff who received the growth-mindset development program at the post-test and one-month follow-up showed a higher growth mindset compared to those who did not take the program. Moreover, the growth mindset was sustained from the post-test to the one-month follow-up. Additionally, staff with a perceived low level of transformational leadership showed increased grit after receiving the program. The Phase Two results revealed that the experimental group effectively applied the growth mindset in real-life situations, including work settings and at both the individual and team level. They unanimously agreed that the growth mindset encouraged a more positive approach to work. The implications of this study suggested that the growth-mindset development program effectively improved the growth mindset of the NGO staff. Therefore, NGOs should consider implementing this program in their human resources development department.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตตามระดับภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง เป็นการวิจัยผสานวิธีในแบบแผนขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน และแบ่งตามกลุ่มระดับภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับการฝึกอบรม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ ก่อนการวิจัย หลังการวิจัย และติดตามผล 1 เดือน วิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมหลายตัวแปรและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และความแปรปรวนร่วมหลายตัวแปรแบบสองทาง และระยะที่ 2 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เป็นการอธิบายเพิ่มเติมในส่วนประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นพนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนในองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน จำนวน 8 คน ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 1 พบว่า ในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน พนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตมีกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตสูงกว่าพนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่ไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และพนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ในระยะหลังการทดลองมีกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และมีความคงที่ในระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน และทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองที่รับรู้ภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ำ มีความเพียรสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองได้นำกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตไปใช้งานจริงในรูปแบบการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันทั้งในระดับบุคคลและระดับทีม โดยมีความคิดเห็นร่วมกันว่า กรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตช่วยส่งเสริมการทำงานในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิผลเพียงพอในการพัฒนากรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตของพนักงานองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ดังนั้น องค์การพัฒนาเอกชนสามารถนำโปรแกรมดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลได้