DEVELOPMENT OF AN EXECUTIVE FUNCTION PROGRAM AS A PROTECTIVE FACTOR FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE AMONG YOUTH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The main objective of this research is to develop an the Executive Function Program as a protective factor for substance use among youth. The research instruments included a 1) functional program as a protective factor for substance abuse among youth; (2) evaluation of EF for youth (α = 0.94); (3) evaluation of risk behavior of substance abuse among youth (α = 0.88). A population of one thousand, eight hundred and thirty five people were used in this research as samples to develop the program and set a norm criteria.There were seventy six people working as researchers to develop and study the effectiveness of the program who were divided into thirty eight people in the experimental group and thirty eight people in as a control group.The research shows that the EF model has concordance with empirical data (Chi-Square = 873.717 df = 818 p = 0.0863 RMSEA = 0.006 AGFI = 0.975 GFI = 0.978 RMR = 0.028). EF can be measured by seven factors, which include Working Memory (WORM), Inhibitory Control (INHC), Cognitive Flexibility or Shift (COGF), Emotional Control (EMOC), Planning and organizing (PLAO), Self-monitoring (SELM), and Initiating (INIT). The statistical analysis set a norm for EF among juveniles by converting scores to a normalized T-score norm, divided into five degrees, with scores of 43 – 129, 130 – 144, 145 – 160, 161 – 176 and 177 – 215. These scores translated into very low, low, medium, high, and very high EF respectively. It was found that the average EF experimental group increased from low to medium ability after the experiment which employed INHC , COGF, SELM .The analysis of variance to test the differences within groups of EF and the behavioral risks of substance abuse of an experimental group based on the time interval before the trials. Immediately after the trial and track later finished one month trial found that the risk of substance abuse of an experimental group based on the time interval before the trials. Immediately after the trial and track later finished one month trial there were statistical differences significance at the .01 level (p = .004).
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตนเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้สารเสพติดในกลุ่มเยาวชน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1. โปรแกรมพัฒนาความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตนเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้สารเสพติดในกลุ่มเยาวชน 2. แบบประเมินความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตนในกลุ่มเยาวชน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น เท่ากับ 0.94 3. แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้สารเสพติดของเยาวชน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น เท่ากับ 0.88 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาแบบประเมินความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตนสำหรับเยาวชน (EF) และกำหนดเกณฑ์ปกติวิสัย (norm) จำนวน 1,845 คน และผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยการพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯ และศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯ 76 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 38 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 38 คน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โมเดลการวัดความคิดบริหารจัดการตนมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-Square = 873.717, df = 818, p = 0.0863 RMSEA = 0.006 AGFI = 0.975 GFI = 0.978 RMR = 0.028) ตัวแปร EF ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบคือ ความจำในการทำงาน (WORM) ความยับยั้งชั่งใจ (INHC) ความยืดหยุ่นทางปัญญา (COGF) การควบคุมอารมณ์ (EMOC) การวางแผนและจัดการ (PLAO) การตรวจสอบตนเอง (SELM) ความริเริ่ม (INIT) วัดได้จากตัวแปรสังเกต 43 ตัว ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติสำหรับการกำหนดเกณฑ์ปกติวิสัย (Norm) ของ EF สำหรับเยาวชน โดยแปลงเป็นคะแนนมาตรฐานทีปกติ (Normalized T-score Norm) แบ่งเป็น 5 ระดับ คะแนน 43 – 129, 130 – 144, 145 – 160, 161 – 176 และ 177 – 215 คะแนน สามารถแปลความหมายได้ว่ามีความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตน ในระดับน้อยมาก น้อย ปานกลาง สูง และ สูงมากตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนเพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม (Tests of Within-Subjects Effects) ของความสามารถคิดบริหารจัดการตน (EF) และพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้สารเสพติด (RISK) ของกลุ่มทดลองตามช่วงเวลาก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และ ติดตามภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 1 เดือนพบว่า พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการใช้สารเสพติด (RISK) ของกลุ่มทดลองตามช่วงเวลาก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และ ติดตามภายหลังเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง 1 เดือน มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 (p = .004)
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)