SERVICES QUALITY INFLUENCES THE CONSUMER USAGE BEHAVIOR OF FREIGHT FORWARDER SERVICES IN BANGKOK AND METROPOLITAN REGION AREA
| dc.contributor | KULTIDA AUKHOTCHASAN | en |
| dc.contributor | กุลธิดา อู่คชสาร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nak Gulid | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณักษ์ กุลิสร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nak Gulid | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ณักษ์ กุลิสร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | aphirak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | aphirak@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to examine the demographic characteristics and service quality factors influencing consumer behavior in utilizing freight transportation services within Bangkok and its surrounding areas. The sample consisted of 400 consumers with prior experience using freight transportation services. Data collection was conducted using structured questionnaires. Descriptive statistical methods, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, were utilized for data analysis, while inferential statistical methods, including t-tests, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis, were applied to test the research hypotheses. The findings revealed that the majority of respondents were female, aged between 25 and 40 years, holding a bachelor’s degree or equivalent. Most respondents were employed in the private sector, had an average monthly income ranging from 15,001 to 30,000 baht, and were single. Regarding consumer behavior in utilizing freight transportation services, the average frequency of service usage was four times per month, with an average expenditure of 87.56 baht per usage. Respondents' evaluations of service quality indicated that the reliability of the service was rated at a highly satisfactory level. Other dimensions, including tangibility, responsiveness, assurance, and empathy, were rated at a satisfactory level. Hypothesis testing revealed statistically significant differences in consumer behavior regarding service expenditure between genders at the 0.05 significance level. Additionally, the service quality dimension related to empathy was found to significantly influence the frequency of monthly service usage among consumers in Bangkok and its surrounding areas. This dimension significantly predicted the frequency of service usage at the 0.05 significance level, with a predictive power of 2.20%, aligning with the established research hypotheses. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะด้านประชากรศาสตร์ คุณภาพบริการ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริโภคที่ใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 25 – 40 ปี ระดับการศึกษา ปริญญาตรี หรือเทียบเท่า อาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ในช่วง 15,001 – 30,000 บาท มี และสถานภาพโสด พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า ด้านความถี่ต่อเดือนในการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าเฉลี่ย 4 ครั้งต่อเดือน และด้านค่าใช้จ่ายโดยเฉลี่ยในการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าเฉลี่ย 87.56 บาทต่อครั้ง ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพบริการที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือในการให้บริการ อยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง ส่วนด้านความเป็นรูปธรรมของการบริการ ด้านการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการ ด้านการสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการ และด้านความเอาใจใส่ อยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศแตกต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า แตกต่างกัน ด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้คุณภาพบริการ ด้านความเอาใจใส่ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล ด้านความถี่ต่อเดือนในการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า สามารถพยากรณ์ความในการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 2.20 | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | คุณภาพบริการ | th |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการ | th |
| dc.subject | การขนส่งสินค้า | th |
| dc.subject | Service quality | en |
| dc.subject | service usage behavior | en |
| dc.subject | freight transportation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Administrative and support service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Marketing and advertising | en |
| dc.title | SERVICES QUALITY INFLUENCES THE CONSUMER USAGE BEHAVIOR OF FREIGHT FORWARDER SERVICES IN BANGKOK AND METROPOLITAN REGION AREA | en |
| dc.title | คุณภาพบริการที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |