THE EFFECT OF FAST SETTING BIOCERAMICON CERVICAL TOOTH DISCOLORATION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of the study is to compare the change in color of the cervical tooth area after restoration with MTA-Angelus, Biodentine® and RetroMTA. A total of eighteen single-root human mandibular premolars were used in the study. The teeth were prepared by cutting perpendicularly to the long axis of the teeth at the apical root. The canals were drilled to open access, irrigated, instrumented with Gates Glidden no.1-6 and sealed with CavitTM at the apical area. The teeth were randomly divided into three groups of five specimens each. Cotton was used to obturate the rest of the canal to the cement-to-enamel junction level. Phosphate buffer saline solution was added in the canal to simulate body fluid. MTA-Angelus, Biodentine®, and RetroMTA were mixed and filled with 3mm thickness, respectively. After 20 minutes, the access was restored with Vitrebond and resin composite. In the control group, after obturating the canal with cotton and phosphate buffer saline solution, the access was restored with resin composite. The tooth color change was measured at the buccal surface of cervical crown with VITA Easyshade spectrophotometer before the tooth was restored and at 2, 4, 8, and 20 weeks after restoration. The measurement was averaged from five times assessment on each tooth at each timeline. CIE L*a*b* system was used to record the result before calculating the ΔE. The teeth were then sectioned mesio-distally and the color of the tooth contacting material was examined under the dental operating microscope. Two-Way ANOVA (p<0.05) was used to analyze the result. The changes in tooth color in contact with the material were discussed descriptively. The results showed no significant changes in tooth color at a cervical level between MTA-Angelus, Biodentine®, and RetroMTA at 2, 4, 8, and 20 weeks. Furthermore, MTA-Angelus, Biodentine®, and RetroMTA did not change the color of tooth in contact with the material. In conclusion, MTA-Angelus, Biodentine®, and RetroMTA did not change the color of tooth at cervical level significantly and did not change the color of tooth in contact with the material.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนสีฟันบริเวณคอฟันหลังบูรณะด้วย เอ็มทีเอแองเจลลัส, ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ ทำการศึกษาในฟันกรามน้อยล่างคลองรากเดียวของมนุษย์จำนวน 18 ซี่ กรอตัดส่วนปลายรากฟันในทิศทางตั้งฉากกับแกนฟัน เปิดทางเข้าสู่คลองรากฟันทำความสะอาดและขยายคลองรากฟันด้วยการใช้หัวกรอเกทส์กลิดเดนตั้งแต่เบอร์ 1 ถึงเบอร์ 6 ตามลำดับและอุดปิดปลายรากฟันด้วยเควิท แบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ซี่โดยการสุ่ม อุดสำลีในคลองรากฟันที่เหลือจนถึงระดับรอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน ใส่สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาไลน์ในคลองรากฟันเพื่อจำลองสารละลายของเหลวร่างกาย จากนั้นจึงผสมเอ็มทีเอแองเจลลัส, ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ อุดวัสดุให้มีความหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป 20 นาทีจึงบูรณะทางเปิดสู่คลองรากฟันด้วยวิทรีบอนด์และเรซิน คอมโพสิต โดยในกลุ่มควบคุมหลังจากอุดสำลีในคลองรากฟันและใส่สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาไลน์แล้วจึงบูรณะทางเปิดสู่คลองรากฟันด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต ประเมินสีฟันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนอุดวัสดุ และหลังอุดวัสดุ 2, 4, 8 และ 20 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับด้วยเครื่องไวต้าอีซี่เฉดสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ บริเวณคอฟันทางด้านแก้มในตำแหน่งที่กำหนดไว้ ฟันทุกซี่ในทุกช่วงเวลาจะทำการวัดค่า 5 ครั้งและนำมาคิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ย โดยบันทึกผลในระบบสี ซีไออีแอลเอบีก่อนนำค่าที่วัดได้มาคำนวนค่าเดลต้าอี หลังจากนั้นนำฟันมาตัดตามทางยาวในทิศทางใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลางเพื่อประเมินสีของเนื้อฟันบริเวณที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ปฏิบัติการทันตกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนสีของเนื้อฟันที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุโดยการพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเอ็มทีเอแองเจลลัส, ไบโอเดนทีน และ เรโทรเอ็มทีเอส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีบริเวณคอฟันไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระยะเวลา 2, 4, 8 และ 20 สัปดาห์ และยังพบว่าเอ็มทีเอแองเจลลัส, ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอไม่ทำให้เนื้อฟันบริเวณที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุเปลี่ยนสี จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการอุดบริเวณคอฟันด้วยเอ็มทีเอแองเจลัส, ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสีบริเวณคอฟันไม่แตกต่างกัน และพบว่าเนื้อฟันที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุไม่มีการเปลี่ยนสี
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By