A STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITIES ON DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS BY USING A LEARNING MANAGEMENT OF KWDL TECHNIQUE FOR UNDERGRADUATE MATHEMATICS MAJOR STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to study the problem-solving abilities of undergraduate students on differential equations using learning management; and (2) to investigate their satisfaction levels towards  learning management through the application of the KWDL technique in the main framework to design activities for learning management on some topics of differential equations, including the definition of the Laplace transform, the Laplace transform of the special functions, the inverse Laplace transform, solving differential equations and a differential equations system with a Laplace transform. The population consisted of thirty-one students who were second-year undergraduates majoring in mathematics at Srinakharinwirot University in Bangkok, Thailand, during the second semester of the 2018 academic year took part in this study. They were recruited using a purposive sampling technique. The learning management included four instructional plans, which were divided into three periods of fifty minutes each. The researcher taught the participants according to this plan. At the end of studying learning management, the subjects were assigned to take an exam to assess their problem-solving abilities on the topics of differential equations and to complete questionnaires to evaluate their satisfaction levels towards learning management. The findings revealed the following: (1) after being taught the topic of differential equations via the designed learning management, over sixty percent of the undergraduate students gained problem-solving abilities and satisfied the set criterion of 60, at a statistically significant level of .05; and (2) the mean score of the satisfaction of the students towards learning management was at a “high” level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL และ 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนรายวิชา คณ 211 (สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์) ตามหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประจำภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 31 คน ด้วยการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง(Purpose sampling) ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการทดลองโดยให้นิสิตกลุ่มตัวอย่างเรียนด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ จำนวน 4 แผน แต่ละแผนใช้เวลา 3 คาบเรียน คาบเรียนละ 50 นาที เนื้อหาเรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาย่อย ได้แก่ บทนิยามของผลการแปลงลาปลาซ ผลการแปลงลาปลาซของฟังก์ชันพิเศษ ผลการแปลงลาปลาซผกผัน และการแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์และระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ด้วยการแปลงลาปลาซ การประเมินความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ประเมินจากคะแนนการทำแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ส่วนการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียน ประเมินจากการทำแบบวัดความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 2 สาขาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 เป็นจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนิสิตทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และนิสิตกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL เรื่อง สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ มีความพึงพอใจโดยภาพรวมต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิค KWDL อยู่ในระดับมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By