A STUDY OF NATIONAL ARTIST IDENTITY, SOMCHAI KAEWTONG'S WORK TO DESIGN READY TO WEAR FASHION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study is on the work of National Artist Somchai Kaewtong and the design of ready to wear fashion. This creative research studies the design identity of the first fashion-design national artist in Thailand and the creation of a new method to classify design that could be applied to the fashion industry. This research consists of seven steps for analysis: (1) to collect photos and videos; (2) to conduct in-depth interviews with the artist to help understand the vision of the artist; (3) to analyze all of the information from the identity assembled by the artist, using elements of the visual arts as a tool to classify the work of the artist; (4) to create a criterion for the design identity of the same elements as the artist with fashion trends and make a new template of knowledge of the identity of the artist; (5) to design 15 dresses; (6) to improve the defects in these dresses after production; and (6) to evaluate designs by the identity specialist of Somchai Kaewtong. The results of this research consisted of three parts: Part One, the timeline of the designs of Somchai Kaewtong from 1980 to 2013; Part Two, the design analysis table of Somchai Kaewtong which showed the classification of the design; and Part Three, the design experiment and sketches were designed based on the on the design identity of Somchai Kaewtong.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสืบสานอัตลักษณ์อาจารย์ สมชาย แก้วทอง ศิลปินแห่งชาติสาขาการออกแบบแฟชั่นคนแรกของประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ได้ซึ่งองค์ความรู้ใหม่และวิธีการเฉพาะในการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกาย มีกระบวนการคือ 1) รวบรวมรูปภาพและไฟล์วิดีโอจากอัลบั้มภาพและม้วนเทปภาพยนตร์ส่วนตัวของอาจารย์ สมชาย แก้วทอง  2) การสังเกตการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยตรงกับอาจารย์ สมชาย แก้วทอง ทั้งมีกำหนดรูปแบบและไม่มีกำหนดรูปแบบ 3) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการรวบรวมและสัมภาษณ์ด้วยการใช้องค์ประกอบทัศนศิลป์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทัศนศิลป์ที่ศิลปินเลือกใช้ 4) สร้างข้อกำหนดเพื่อนำไปออกแบบชุดเครื่องแต่งกายสำเร็จรูปที่มีองค์ประกอบทางทัศนศิลป์เดียวกันกับศิลปินแต่แตกต่างด้วยข้อกำหนดทางแนวโน้มการออกแบบแฟชั่นปี ค.ศ.2020 ที่มีในปัจจุบัน 5) ออกแบบและพัฒนาแบบร่วมกับศิลปินร่างแบบจำนวน 30 แบบ เพื่อเลือก 15 แบบมาตัดเย็บเป็นชุดเครื่องแต่งกายสำเร็จรูป โดยผลการวิจัยในการนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ตารางแสดงผลงานของอาจารย์สมชาย แก้วทอง แบบเรียงตามเวลา ในช่วง ค.ศ.1980 ถึง ค.ศ. 2013 2) ตารางวิเคราะห์ผลงานของอาจารย์สมชาย แก้วทอง ที่แบ่งแยกองค์ประกอบการออกแบบตามทฤษฎีทัศนศิลป์ 3) ผลการทดลองด้านการออกแบบที่ได้จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ของศิลปินสู่การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายสำเร็จรูป Spring/Summer 2020 Collection และแสดงออกถึงการนำองค์ความรู้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบ
Description
MASTER OF FINE ARTS (M.F.A.)
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By