PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES ON MUTUAL FUND IN THAILAND INVESTING IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Foreign investment funds in Thailand tend to grow steadily as they make it easier for people to invest in foreign securities and be able to spread the risk to other regions around the world. The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to analyze systematic risks and the rolling returns of funds; (2) to analyze mutual fund performance in Thailand; (3) to study the relationship between the macroeconomic factors and returns on mutual funds. The outcome showed that 28 of the 31 funds had volatility with regard to securities and less investable. They are called defensive stock. That are suitable for investment because of the higher-than-average rolling return. Furthermore, 23 fund performances found there are real returns or higher than expected returns by Jensen's Measure. Regarding the Treynor-Black Model, the price of 15 funds are lower than the cost of these funds. The results demonstrated that the most important factor was proper buying decisions for securities at suitable prices. The results of this study found that the variables for positive returns included the rate of change in the US Stock Exchange Index, the policy on rate of change at the Bank of Thailand, the exchange rate for Thai Baht to US dollars, such as the rate of exchange in the price of crude oil, as well as other factors. Additionally, the variables for negative returns derive from the rate of exchange on the Stock Exchange of Thailand Index, the rate of exchange in the Federal Reserve Bank (FED), the rate of exchange for gold, and so on. Finally, any securities company should consider risks for risk management purposes and apply the variables obtained from this study to forecast future yield trends.
กองทุนที่ลงทุนในต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง เนื่องจากช่วยให้นักลงทุนสามารถลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น และสามารถกระจายความเสี่ยงไปยังภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก ดังนั้นนักลงทุนมักมองหาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุนรวม และต้องการทราบว่าตัวแปรใดจะส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนของกองทุน FIFEQ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่ง 1) การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงที่เป็นระบบและผลตอบแทนย้อนหลังของกองทุน 2) วิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย 3) การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคกับผลตอบแทนในกองทุนรวม ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า 28 จาก 31 กองทุนมีความผันผวนของหลักทรัพย์ที่ลงทุนน้อยกว่าตลาด เรียกว่าหุ้นเชิงรับ “Defensive Stock” และกองทุนประเภทมีนโยบายจ่ายปันผลเหมาะแก่การลงทุนเพราะมีผลตอบแทนย้อนหลังเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากองทุนที่มีนโบบายจ่ายปันผล ในส่วนของผลการดำเนินงานของ 23 กองทุน พบว่าผลตอบแทนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงสูงกว่าผลตอบแทนที่คาดไว้อาศัยมาตราวัด Jensen's Measure อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณามาตราวัด Treynor-Black Model พบว่าราคาของ 15 กองทุนต่ำกว่าต้นทุนของกองทุน สามารถตีความได้ว่าราคาของกองทุนต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับความเสี่ยงที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ผลลัพธ์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนเชิงบวก ประกอบด้วย อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบาทต่อดอลลาร์สหรัฐ, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาน้ำมันดิบ และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการว่างงานในประเทศไทย ในส่วนตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อผลตอบแทนเชิงลบ ประกอบด้วย อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายธนาคารกลางสหรัฐอเมริกา, อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาทองคำ และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการว่างงานในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By