COMPARATIVE ANATOMY OF SOME SPECIES IN THE GENUS DIOSPYROS L. (EBENACEAE) IN THAILAND
| dc.contributor | WISARAT PIYA | en |
| dc.contributor | วิศารัตน์ ภิยะ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Anitthan Srinual | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อนิษฐาน ศรีนวล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Anatomical studies of the leaf blade, petiole, and wood of twenty-two species of Diospyros L. in Thailand were investigated. The samples were prepared using leaf epidermal peeling and clearing methods were then stained with 2% safranin in 70% ethanol. The transverse section of the leaf blades and petioles were prepared using the paraffin method and stained with 2% safranin, 70% ethanol, and 1% fast green in 95% ethanol. The wood specimens were also sectioned without paraffin in three axes including cross section, radial section and tangential section with a sliding microtome, before being stained with 2% safranin in 70% ethanol. The results in this study indicated that the anatomical characteristics of the leaf blades, petioles and wood could be used to create a dichotomous identification key. The anatomical characteristics of leaf epidermis were useful for the identification was comprised of cuticular ornamentation, the shapes of epidermal cells, the characteristics of the anticlinal cell walls, the types of stomata, the presence or absence of trichomes and the presence and type of inclusion. The transverse section of the leaf blades and petioles also provided keys for identification, including mesophyll structure, the presence or absence of sclereid, the presence or absence of inclusion, the types and shapes of vascular bundles, the shapes of leaf margins, the presence or absence of gelatinous fibers and the structure of petioles. In addition, the anatomy of wood depicted the presence or absence of growth rings, the patterns of intervessel pits, the presence or absence of tylose, septate or non-septate fiber cells, the thickness of fiber cell walls, the pattern of axial parenchyma distribution, the number of ray parenchyma, the types of inclusion and position of gum, which can address the species delimitation problems in Diospyros L. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ศึกษาลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของแผ่นใบ ก้านใบ และเนื้อไม้ของพืชสกุลมะพลับ Diospyros L. บางชนิดที่มีการกระจายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย โดยนำตัวอย่างพืชจำนวน 22 ชนิดมาศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อชั้นผิวใบด้วยวิธีการลอกผิวใบและการทำให้แผ่นใบใส จากนั้นย้อมด้วยสีซาฟรานิน (safranin) ความเข้มข้น 2% ที่ละลายในเอทานอล 70% ศึกษาภาคตัดขวางของแผ่นใบและก้านใบด้วยกรรมวิธีพาราฟฟินแล้วย้อมด้วยสีซาฟรานินความเข้มข้น 2% ที่ละลายในเอทานอล 70% และสีฟาสต์กรีน (fast green) ความเข้มข้น 1% ที่ละลายในเอทานอล 95% และศึกษากายวิภาคศาสตร์เนื้อไม้ โดยการตัดตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องไมโครโทมแบบเลื่อน (sliding microtome) เป็น 3 แนว ได้แก่ การตัดตามขวาง (cross section) ตัดตามแนวรัศมี (radial section) และตัดตามแนวขนานเส้นสัมผัส (tangential section) นำเนื้อเยื่อที่ได้มาย้อมด้วยสีซาฟรานิน ความเข้มข้น 2% ที่ละลายในเอทานอล 70% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของแผ่นใบและเนื้อไม้สามารถนำมาใช้สร้างรูปวิธานสำหรับการระบุชนิดพืชที่ศึกษาได้ โดยลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของเนื้อเยื่อชั้นผิวใบที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการระบุชนิดพืชได้ประกอบด้วย ลวดลายผิวเคลือบคิวทิน รูปร่างเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นผิว ผนังเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นผิว ชนิดของปากใบ การมีหรือไม่มีขนและชนิดของขน การมีหรือไม่มีสารสะสม และชนิดของสารสะสม รวมไปถึงลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ภาคตัดขวางของแผ่นใบและก้านใบก็ยังสามารถใช้เป็นลักษณะสำคัญในการระบุชนิดพืชได้เช่นกันซึ่งประกอบด้วย ลักษณะของมีโซฟิลล์ การมีหรือไม่มีเซลล์สเกลอรีด การมีสารสะสมและชนิดของสารสะสม การมีหรือไม่มีเซลล์เส้นใยคล้ายวุ้น ลักษณะขอบใบ รูปร่างก้านใบ ชนิดของมัดท่อลำเลียง รูปร่างมัดท่อลำเลียง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์เนื้อไม้ ได้แก่ การมีหรือไม่มีวงเนื้อไม้ รูปแบบของรอยเว้าที่ผนังเซลล์เวสเซล การมีหรือไม่มีไทโลส เซลล์เส้นใยมีผนังกั้นหรือไม่มีผนังกั้น ความหนาของผนังเซลล์เส้นใย รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของพาเรงคิมาแนวแกน จำนวนแถวเซลล์พาเรงคิมาแนวรัศมี ชนิดของสารสะสม ตำแหน่งของยางไม้ ยังสามารถใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดจำแนกชนิดของพืชในสกุลมะพลับ Diospyros ได้เช่นกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | วงศ์มะพลับ | th |
| dc.subject | สกุลมะเกลือ | th |
| dc.subject | ประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.subject | กายวิภาคศาสตร์แผ่นใบ | th |
| dc.subject | กายวิภาคศาสตร์เนื้อไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | Diospyros | en |
| dc.subject | Ebenaceae | en |
| dc.subject | Thailand | en |
| dc.subject | leaf anatomy | en |
| dc.subject | wood anatomy | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | COMPARATIVE ANATOMY OF SOME SPECIES IN THE GENUS DIOSPYROS L. (EBENACEAE) IN THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | กายวิภาคศาสตร์เปรียบเทียบของพืชสกุลมะพลับ (Diospyros L.) วงศ์มะเกลือ (Ebenaceae) บางชนิดในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |