FACTORS AFFECTING GENERATION Y CONSUMERS REGISTRATION DECISIONFOR WeTV APPLICATION IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
| dc.contributor | JIRAPORN RANGUBTOOK | en |
| dc.contributor | จิราภรณ์ ระงับทุกข์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Atchareeya Saknarong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อัจฉรียา ศักดิ์นรงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Atchareeya Saknarong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อัจฉรียา ศักดิ์นรงค์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | atchareeyas@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | atchareeyas@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research was to study factors affecting the registration decisions of Generation Y consumers for WeTV applications in Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample consisted of 400 Generation Y consumers (born between 1980 and 1997), lived in Bangkok and used the WeTV application. A questionnaire was used as a tool for data collection. The statistics for the data analysis included frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The statistics for hypotheses testing employed a t-test, a one way analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis. The results revealed that the most of respondents were female, aged between twenty-four to thirty-two years of age, with an educational level higher than Bachelor’s degree, married or cohabitating, employees of a private companies and a monthly income more than or equal to 30,001 Baht. The 4C’s of the marketing mix were empirically deemed to be at a good level. The factor of the uses of gratification theory were also considered to be at a good level. The respondents of registration decision for WeTV application were at a high level. The results of hypothesis testing were shown as follows: generation Y consumers had different personal factors, such as marital status and a monthly income affecting registration decisions for WeTV applications in Bangkok area had a statistically significant level of 0.05. The 4C’s of the marketing mix were customer, cost, convenience and communication affected the registration decisions of Generation Y consumers for WeTV application in the Bangkok area, at a statistically significant at a level of 0.05, and could predict 43.7%. The uses and gratification affected the registration decisions of Generation Y consumers including escape, social Interaction, identify, to inform, educate and entertain for WeTV application in the Bangkok area, at a statistically significant at a level of 0.05, and could be predicted at 51.7%. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y (เกิดในช่วง พ.ศ. 2523-2540) ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นผู้ที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยการหาค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 24-32 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี มีสถานภาพสมรส / อยู่ด้วยกัน มีอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 30,001 บาท ขึ้นไป ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค (4C’s) โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี มีความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี และผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีสถานภาพสมรส และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในมุมมองของผู้บริโภค (4C’s) ด้านความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ด้านต้นทุนของผู้บริโภค ด้านความสะดวกในการซื้อ และด้านการสื่อสาร มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 43.7 ส่วนการใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ ด้านพักผ่อนหรือหลีกหนี ด้านการเข้าสังคม ด้านการยืนยันตัวตน ด้านข้อมูล และด้านบันเทิง มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTV ของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 51.7 | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การตัดสินใจ | th |
| dc.subject | การใช้ประโยชน์และความพึงพอใจ | th |
| dc.subject | แอปพลิเคชั่นWeTV | th |
| dc.subject | MAKING DECISION | en |
| dc.subject | THE USES AND GRATIFICATION | en |
| dc.subject | APPLICATION WeTV | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Marketing and advertising | en |
| dc.title | FACTORS AFFECTING GENERATION Y CONSUMERS REGISTRATION DECISIONFOR WeTV APPLICATION IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจสมัครเป็นสมาชิกแอปพลิเคชั่น WeTVของผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชั่น Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |