THE ROLE OF PEOPLE'S PARTY CIVILIAN FACTION IN THAI POLITICS 1932-1947
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The main objective of this thesis is to study the role of People's Party Civilian Faction Movement that led to political changes. The study utilized historical methods through the analysis of primary and secondary documents, were presented by descriptive analysis. The social network theory is employed to explain the changing roles of Civilian People’s Party who participated over a 15-year period. The study finds that the political role of Civilian People’s Party was significant until the governance changes of 1932, where civilian bureaucrats initiated and successfully implemented governance reforms. Despite the obstacles to establishing democratic ideals and parliamentary democracy by civilian bureaucrats due to various factors, with a significant turning point occurring after World War II, with the victory of the Free Thai Movement and the emergence of civilian governments, leading to the promulgation of the 1932 Constitution. This significantly shifted the focus towards liberal democratic ideals as a crucial aspect of Thai political change. The emergence of political parties, although initially unofficial, transformed civilian bureaucrats and social networks outside the civilian bureaucracy, like the "Pridi and Associates" group, into political parties subsequently. However, even though the emergence of the coup on November 8, 1947 - which diminished the power of civilian bureaucrats in the military faction, the Palace Coup, and the end of the role of civilian bureaucrats in the People’s Party - did not entirely eradicate the parliamentary liberal democratic ideals.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดหมายหลักเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของคณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนในทางการเมืองไทย พ.ศ.2475- 2490 และผลของการเคลื่อนไหวของคณะราษฎรสายพลเรือนที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง ศึกษาด้วยวิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์จากการวิเคราะห์เอกสารชั้นต้นเอกสารชั้นรอง นำเสนอด้วยการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ โดยนำแนวคิดเครือข่ายทางสังคมมาอธิบายเพื่อให้เห็นภาพความเปลี่ยนแปลงของบทบาทคณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนที่มีส่วนร่วมสมัยคณะราษฎรอยู่ในอำนาจตลอดระยะเวลา 15 ปี จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบาททางการเมืองของคณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนมีความสำคัญตั้งแต่ในช่วงเวลาเริ่มต้นจนกระทั่งเหตุการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475ที่คณะราษฎรได้ดำเนินการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองจนสำเร็จ แม้ว่าความพยายามของคณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนจะสถาปนาแนวความคิดเสรีนิยมประชาธิปไตยแบบรัฐสภาจะเกิดอุปสรรคจากหลายเหตุปัจจัย แต่จุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ชัยชนะของขบวนการเสรีไทยและการก้าวขึ้นมามีบทบาทของรัฐบาลพลเรือนกับการเกิดขึ้นของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรพุทธศักราช 2489 ได้มีส่วนทำให้ความคิดเสรีนิยมประชาธิปไตยแบบรัฐสภากลายเป็นหมุดหมายที่สำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการเมืองไทย ดังจะเห็นจากการเกิดขึ้นของพรรคการเมืองถึงแม้พรรคการเมืองจะจัดตั้งอย่างไม่เป็นทางการแต่การเกิดขึ้นของพรรคการเมืองได้ทำให้คณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนและเครือข่ายทางสังคมนอกวงคณะราษฎร “ปรีดีและผู้ใกล้ชิด” กลายเป็นพรรคการเมืองในเวลาต่อมา แต่ต่อมาแม้ว่าด้วยเหตุการณ์รัฐประหารเมื่อวันที่ 8 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2490 ทำให้อำนาจของคณะราษฎรเหลือแต่ฝ่ายอำนาจทหารจนกระทั่งเกิดกบฏวังหลวงกับการสิ้นสุดบทบาทของคณะราษฎรฝ่ายพลเรือนก็ไม่ได้ทำให้อุดมคติเสรีนิยมประชาธิปไตยแบบรัฐสภาหมดไป