DEVELOPMENT AND THE EFFECT OF THE BUDDHIST GROUP COUNSELING MODEL IN ENHANCE IDDHIPADA FOUR AMONG POLICE NURSING STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to develop and examine the effectiveness of a Buddhist group counseling model in enhancing Iddhipada Four among police nursing students, using a mixed-method intervention design. The research consisted of two phases. In the first phase, a Buddhist group counseling model was studied and developed to enhance Iddhipada Four. The second phase involved examining the effects of the Buddhist group counseling model using both quantitative and qualitative research approaches. A total of 32 third-year police nursing student volunteers had medium scores on the Iddhipada Four questionnaire and were recruited in the 2021 academic year. They were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, with 16 students in each group. The research instruments included the following: (1) a Buddhist group counseling model was used to enhance Iddhipada Four (IOC = 1.00); (2) the Iddhipada Four questionnaire (α = .93); and (3) questions for conducting in-depth interviews. The data analysis was performed using Repeated Measure ANOVA and thematic analysis. The results of the first phase revealed that the Buddhist group counseling model was developed based on Buddhist group counseling (4F-TIR) and principles, including the Four Noble Truths, the Three Characteristics, the Principle of Reasoned Attention, and the qualities of a good friend. The counseling sessions were conducted over eight weeks, with each session lasting three hours. In the second phase, the average scores of the Iddhipada Four in the experimental group showed a significant increase compared to the pre-experimental phase, as well as in all post-experiment phases and after the one-and four-month follow-up, with a statistically significant level of 0.05. Furthermore, the average scores of Iddhipada Four in the experimental group were consistently higher than those in the control group during all post-experiment phases and the one-and four-month follow-up, with a statistically significant level of 0.05. The qualitative interviews conducted with the experimental group participants revealed that they reported noticeable changes in Iddhipada Four after engaging in the Buddhist group counseling model. These findings suggest that the Buddhist group counseling model is a suitable intervention for enhancing Iddhipada Four among police nursing students.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธเพื่อเสริมสร้างอิทธิบาท 4 ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจโดยใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซง 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกศึกษาและพัฒนารูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธเพื่อเสริมสร้างอิทธิบาท 4 ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับคุณภาพ  กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจชั้นปีที่ 3  ปีการศึกษา 2564 มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยอิทธิบาท 4 ระดับปานกลางลงมาและสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการทดลอง จำนวน 32 คน สุ่มอย่างง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 16 คน  โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้เข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธฯ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้เข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ รูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธเพื่อเสริมสร้างอิทธิบาท 4 (IOC=1.00) แบบวัดอิทธิบาท 4  มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.93  และข้อคำถามสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง ติดตามผล 1 และ 4 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ 1 ปัจจัย (Repeated Measure ANOVA) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิจัยระยะแรกพบว่า รูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธเพื่อเสริมสร้างอิทธิบาท 4 ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจ มีโครงสร้างหลักจากกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวพุทธ (4F-TIR) หลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา ได้แก่ อริยสัจ 4 ไตรลักษณ์ โยนิโสมนสิการ และกัลยาณมิตรธรรม ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม 8 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 3 ชั่วโมง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยอิทธิบาท 4 ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง ระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน และ 4 เดือน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 คะแนนเฉลี่ยอิทธิบาท 4 ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลอง ระยะติดตามผล 1 เดือน และ 4 เดือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05  และเมื่อพิจารณาผลจากการสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจกลุ่มทดลอง พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอิทธิบาท 4  ซึ่งเกิดจากการเข้าร่วมรูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธ แสดงว่ารูปแบบการปรึกษากลุ่มแนวพุทธสามารถเสริมสร้างอิทธิบาท 4 ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By