PRODUCT FACTORS, BRAND EQUITY AND CONSUMER BEHAVIOR ON VISTRA SUPPLEMENTS IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the product factors, brand equity and consumer behavior on VISTRA supplements in the Bangkok metropolitan area and focused on consumer groups living in the Bangkok area. The research sample included four hundred VISTRA dietary supplement consumers living in Bangkok. A questionnaire was used as a research instrument to collect the data, with the use of percentage, mean score, standard deviation, t-test analysis statistics, One-Way ANOVA analysis, and Pearson’s Simple Correlation. The results of the research revealed that questionnaire participants were mostly female private employees, aged between twenty-five and thirty-one, single, with an average salary of less than or equal to 20,000 THB, with a Bachelor is degree as the highest level of education. Overall, their opinions towards the product factors and brand equity at in good levels. The hypothesis testing results found that consumers from different age groups and the highest education a level showed different consumption behaviors in terms of time periods, with a statistical significance level of 0.05 with regard to the product factors and consumption behaviors, buying frequency (time/ six months) and main benefits of the products, expected products and consumption behaviors such as the amount of money spent buying (THB/time)and a corresponding relation at a very low level with a statistical significance level of 0.05 was found. Brand equity, consumer connections with the brand, brand loyalty and consumption behaviors in terms of time period (month) and quality awareness, consumer connections with the brand, brand loyalty and consumption behaviors, buying frequency (time/ six months) and amount of money spent buying (THB/time) showed a corresponding relationship at a very low level with a statistical significance level of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ คุณค่าตราสินค้าและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร VISTRA ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร VISTRA ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติวิเคราะห์ค่าที สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-31ปี มีการศึกษาสูงสุดอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี สถานภาพโสด ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 20,000 บาท มีระดับความคิดเห็นต่อปัจจัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ และคุณค่าตราสินค้าโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีอายุและระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดแตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคด้านระยะเวลาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยด้านผลิตภัณฑ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคในด้านความถี่ในการซื้อ (ครั้ง/6เดือน) และด้านประโยชน์หลักของผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดหวังมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคในด้านจำนวนเงินที่ใช้ซื้อ (บาท/ครั้ง) ในทิศทางเดียวกันระดับต่ำมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 คุณค่าตราสินค้า ด้านความเชื่อมโยงต่อตราสินค้า ด้านความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคในด้านระยะเวลาในการบริโภค(เดือน) ด้านการรับรู้คุณภาพ ด้านความเชื่อมโยงต่อตราสินค้า ด้านความภักดีต่อตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคในด้านความถี่ในการซื้อ (ครั้ง/6เดือน) และ ด้านจำนวนเงินที่ใช้ซื้อ (บาท/ครั้ง) มีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางเดียวกันระดับต่ำมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)