INFORMATION PERCEPTION AND MARKETING FACTORS AFFECTING TO CONSUMER BEHAVIOR OF 7-ELEVEN APPLICATION IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study information perception and the marketing factors affecting the consumer behavior of the 7-Eleven application in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The samples used in this research were 400 consumers who used the 7-Eleven applications in the Bangkok metropolitan area. A questionnaire as a data collection tool. The results indicated that most respondents were female, aged between 20 to 29 years old, single, held a Bachelor's degree, worked as private company employees and with a monthly income of between 20,001-30,000 Baht. The results were as follows: the demographic characteristics, such as age, gender, educational level, occupation and different levels of average income differed. It did not affect consumer behavior with the 7-Eleven application. However, consumers demonstrated differences in terms of gender. Their behavior regarding spending frequency through the 7-Eleven application (times/month) was at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The information perception factors compared the proportion of cash spending at 7-Eleven convenience stores via the 7-Eleven application at a statistically significant level of 0.05 in the opposite direction and the frequency of spending through the application at 7-Eleven (times/month) at a statistically significant level of 0.01 in the opposite directions, and the marketing factors, including product, price, and place channels. It did not affect consumer behavior in terms of the 7-Eleven application.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารและปัจจัยทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้บริโภคที่เคยใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20-29 ปี สถานภาพโสด มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 20,001 – 30,000 บาท ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ยกเว้นผู้บริโภคที่มีสถานภาพแตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ในข้อด้านความถี่ในการใช้จ่ายผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven (ครั้ง/เดือน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับสถิติ 0.01 ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ในข้อด้านการเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนการใช้จ่ายเงินสดผ่านร้านสะดวกซื้อเซเว่น อีเลฟเว่น กับการใช้จ่ายผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven ในทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และข้อด้านความถี่ในการใช้จ่ายผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven(ครั้ง/เดือน) ในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ปัจจัยด้านการตลาด ซึ่งได้แก่ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา และด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้แอปพลิเคชัน 7-Eleven
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By