THE ISOLATION OF BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FROM THE BRANCHES OF PLUMBAGO INDICA L.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Plumbago indica L., known as Chettamuun Phloeng Daeng, is a medicinal plant belonging to the family Plumbaginaceae. This plant is the source of a naphthoquinone, and commercial interest for its wide range of pharmacological properties. The study aimed to isolate, separate and evaluate compounds' antifungal activities from the branches of P. indica L.. Six constituents, plumbagin (1), β-sitosterol (2), maritinone (3), 7,7´-biplumbagin (4), cis-isoshinanolone (5) and trans-isoshinanolone (6), were isolated from the branches of P. indica L..Plumbagin showed antifungal activity against Aspergillus flavus and Talaromyces marneffei with zones of inhibition of 40.0 and 70.0 mm (at 1.0 mg/disc). Cis-isoshinanolone showed antifungal activity against A. flavus and T. marneffei with zones of inhibition of 7.0 and 12.0 mm, respectively (at concentrations of 1.0 and 0.25 mg/disc), and trans-isoshinanolone showed activity against A. flavus and T. marneffei with zones of inhibition of 7.0 and 10.0 mm, respectively (at concentrations of 1.0 and 0.25 mg/disc). This study is the first time to report the isolation of compounds maritinone, 7,7´-biplumbagin and trans-isoshinanolone from P. indica L.
เจตมูลเพลิงแดงมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์คือ Plumbago indica L. จัดเป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่อยู่ในวงศ์เจตมูงเพลิง (Plumbaginaceae) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งที่สำคัญของอนุพันธ์แนฟโทควิโนนที่น่าสนใจในเชิงพาณิชย์ เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแยกและประเมินฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อราของสารประกอบจากกิ่งของต้นเจตมูลเพลิงแดง สารประกอบทั้ง 6 ที่สามารถแยกได้จากกิ่งของพืชชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วย พลัมบาจิน (Plumbagin, 1) เบต้า-ซิโตสเตอรอล (β-sitosterol, 2) มาริทิโนน (Maritinone, 3) 7,7´-ไบพลัมบาจิน (7,7´-biplumbagin, 4) ซิส-ไอโซชินาโนโลน (cis-isoshinanolone, 5)และทรานส์-ไอโซชินาโนโลน (trans-isoshinanolone, 6) พลัมบาจิน แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อรา Aspergillus flavus และ Talaromyces marneffei ซึ่งมีโซนการยับยั้งอยู่ที่ 40.0 และ 70.0 มม. (ที่ 1.0 มก./จาน) ซิส-ไอโซชินาโนโลน แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อรา A. flavus และ T. marneffei ซึ่งมีโซนการยับยั้งอยู่ที่ 7.0 และ 12.0 มม. ตามลำดับ (ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 และ 0.25 มก./จาน) และทรานส์-ไอโซชินาโนโลน แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อรา A. flavus และ T. marneffei ด้วย โซนการยับยั้ง 7.0 และ 10.0 มม. ตามลำดับ (ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 และ 0.25 มก./จาน) การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานการแยกสารประกอบ มาริทิโนน, 7,7´-ไบพลัมบาจิน และ ทรานส์-ไอโซชินาโนโลน จากต้นเจตมูลเพลิงแดง