DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF CO2 INCUBATOR TO STUDY THE EFFECT OF WI-FI 6 SIGNALS ON HUMAN CELLS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This thesis proposes the design and implementation of the CO2 incubator to study the effect of Wi-Fi 6 signals on human cells. The thesis is divided into two parts. The first part proposes the design and implementation of a CO2 incubator prototype and improved versions can maintain the desired temperature and CO2 levels with Wi-Fi 6 access point where the shield is installed inside the incubator. The experimental results revealed that both incubators can maintain the desired temperature and CO2 levels, and the implemented shielding can reduce unintentional Wi-Fi signal levels in 2.4 GHz to 10 dB and 5 GHz to 14 dB, respectively. In additional, the improved version with the cooling system to reduce Wi-Fi access point temperature can reduce the Wi-Fi access point's temperature to 33 Co. To verify the performance of the proposed incubators, the epidermal cell (WS-1) is cultured in the standard and both proposed incubators for 24 hrs. Then the cell viability by MTT assay is analyzed and observed by microscope for cell morphology. In terms of the culturing results, it shows a good agreement between standard and proposed incubators in terms of culturing cells. For the effect of Wi-Fi signals on human cells, the epidermal cell (WS-1) is cultured under Wi-Fi 6 signal exposure for 24, 48 and 72 hrs. The results of cell viability and cell morphology are compared between control and treated groups. It found that epidermal cell (WS-1) has no significant effects on Wi-Fi 6 signal exposure for 24, 48 and 72 hrs.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์อย่างง่ายเพื่อใช้ศึกษาผลกระทบของสัญญาณวายฟาย 6 ต่อเซลล์มนุษย์ โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกนำเสนอการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบต้นแบบและแบบปรับปรุงที่สามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ตามที่ต้องการ ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์กระจายสัญญาณวายฟาย 6 ไว้ภายในได้และมีชีลด์ลดทอนสัญญาณวายฟาย ผลการทดสอบชีลด์สามารถลดทอนสัญญาณได้ 10 และ 14 เดซิเบล ในย่านความถี่ 2.4 และ 5 กิกะเฮิร์ตซ์ ตามลำดับ ระบบทำความเย็นในเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบปรับปรุงเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิของอุปกรณ์กระจายสัญญาณวายฟายไม่ให้รบกวนการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ จากผลการทดสอบอุณหภูมิพบว่าสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิไม่ให้รบกวนการเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ ยืนยันประสิทธิภาพการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ (WS-1) หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ความมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบมาตรฐาน ผลที่ได้จากเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้งในแบบต้นแบบและแบบปรับปรุงนั้น มีความใกล้เคียงกับผลที่ได้จากเครื่องบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบมาตรฐาน จึงนำไปใช้ทดลองในส่วนที่ 2 คือ การศึกษาผลกระทบของสัญญาณวายฟาย 6 ต่อเซลล์มนุษย์ โดยทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ (WS-1) ภายใต้สัญญาณวายฟาย 6 เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง หาเปอร์เซ็นต์ความมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และการตายของเซลล์จากกล้องจุลทรรศแบบใช้แสงปกติและแบบฟลูออเรสเซนส์เปรียบเทียบผลกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสัญญาณวายฟาย 6 ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัญญาณวายฟาย 6 ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ (WS-1) ในระยะเวลา 24 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง