FELINE FEELINGS UNLEASHED: HARNESSING DEEP LEARNING THROUGH PHOTOS FOR CAT PAIN DETECTION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Effective pain detection in cats, who cannot verbally communicate, is challenging and crucial. This study analyzed the performances of pre-trained convolutional neural networks, EfficientNetB7 and ResNet50V2, for classifying feline pain. The dataset consists of 57 images per category, labeled as 'pain' or 'no pain' by Thai veterinarians. The images were preprocessed and run through various configurations, differing in batch sizes and learning rates, with ImageNet weights as the initial training parameters. The models were evaluated based on accuracy, precision, and recall. The most effective model, which utilized EfficientNetB7 as the backbone architecture, a SGD optimizer with a learning rate of 0.001, and a batch size of 100, achieved 79% accuracy, 74% precision, and 90% recall. These findings demonstrated the potential of deep learning for non- verbal pain detection in veterinary settings, especially with the high recall rate essential for identifying animals in distress. This research opens avenues for integrating such AI models into veterinary practice, and enhancing animal welfare.
ในปัจจุบันการตรวจจับความเจ็บปวดของแมวนั้นยังต้องอาศัยความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์อยู่มาก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงทำการฝึกสอนแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองในการแยกแยะความเจ็บปวดของแมวจากรูปถ่ายใบหน้าออกเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเจ็บปวดกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีความเจ็บปวด ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยภาพถ่ายใบหน้าแมวจากประเทศไทยกลุ่มละ 57 ตัวที่มีการจำแนกความเจ็บปวดโดยสัตวแพทย์มาก่อนแล้วนำมาฝึกสอนแบบจำลองโดยใช้การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างสถาปัตยกรรม EfficientNetB7 และ  ResNet50V2 โดยมีการปรับค่าไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์อันได้แก่อัลกอริทึมที่ใช้ในการหาค่าที่ดีที่สุด อัตราการเรียนรู้ และจำนวนตัวอย่างที่แบบจำลองใช้ในการปรับค่าน้ำหนักของข้อมูลในการฝึกสอนแต่ละรอบที่แตกต่างกัน แบบจำลองที่มีความแม่นยำในการทำนายมากที่สุดนั้นใช้สถาปัตยกรรม EfficientNetB7 ใช้อัลกอริทึม SGD ในการหาค่าที่ดีที่สุด อัตราการเรียนรู้ 0.001 และใช้จำนวนตัวอย่างที่แบบจำลองใช้ในการปรับค่าน้ำหนักของข้อมูลในการฝึกสอนแต่ละรอบเท่ากับ 100 โดยแบบจำลองนี้มีความแม่นยำ 79% ความเที่ยงตรง 74% และความไว 90% ผลของการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ช่วยตรวจจับความเจ็บปวดโดยปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของสัตว์ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By