ROYAL ORDERS AND CHANGES OF THE HONOURS SYSTEMIN THAI SOCIETY, 1851 - 1941 A.D.
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research endeavors to study roles and significances of the Thai royal orders by analyzing the primary and secondary sources in the historical approach for the purpose of explaining the formation and development of honors system in Thai society from 1851-1941 A.D. The findings reveal that the new Thai honors system has been established and developed from the alterations and development of royal Thai orders in different periods. The process of Thai honours system portrayed the aristocrats’ concept demonstrated in various circumstances. For instance, King Mongkut had established new design of royal Thai orders in order to be as civilized as western countries. Subsequently, King Chulalongkorn had precisely set the protocol of the royal orders which had definitely concerned to the connection of the royal orders and recipients. Later, in the reign of King Vajiravudh, King Prajadhipok until the age of democracy, the implication of royal orders has functioned for administrative purposes depending on political context. The new protocol of royal orders illustrates the notions of Thai aristocrats and the significances of the new Thai honors system which have been altered constantly. Nevertheless, the implication and the connection of royal Thai orders had been maintained until the present day.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทและความสำคัญของเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์เพื่ออธิบายการก่อตัวและพัฒนาการของระบบเกียรติยศในสังคมไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2394-2484 โดยใช้กระบวนการทางประวัติศาสตร์วิเคราะห์จากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งเอกสารชั้นต้นและเอกสารชั้นรอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาการของเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นกระบวนการก่อร่างและพัฒนาการของระบบเกียรติยศแบบใหม่ในสังคมไทยได้ โดยมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนแนวความคิดของชนชั้นนำในขณะนั้นในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ได้ เริ่มตั้งแต่พระราชดำริในการสร้างเครื่องประดับที่มีรูปลักษณ์แบบใหม่เพื่อให้เกิดความทัดเทียมกับชาติตะวันตกของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว จนกระทั่งมีการวางระเบียบที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์ในสมัยต่อมาคือ รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จ พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่ทำให้เกิดความชัดเจนในเรื่องรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ให้และผู้รับในระบบเกียรติยศแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยพระราชดำริในการวางระเบียบแบบแผนดังกล่าวได้ฉายภาพคุณสมบัติเรื่องสัญลักษณ์แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์ออกมาได้อย่างชัดเจน จนทำให้ในสมัยต่อมาตั้งแต่ รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และในสมัยประชาธิปไตย สามารถใช้คุณสมบัติที่ชัดเจนดังกล่าวของเครื่องราชอิสริยาภรณ์ดำเนินการต่าง ๆ ภายในระบบเกียรติยศให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการในแต่ละบริบทสถานการณ์ได้ ซึ่งเป็นการสะท้อนภาพแนวคิดของชนชั้นนำในแต่ละขณะได้อย่างชัดเจน รวมถึงสะท้อนความสำคัญของระบบเกียรติยศแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นมาและสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนให้เข้ากับสถานการณ์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลาจนสามารถดำรงความหมายเช่นเดิมได้แม้กระทั่งในปัจจุบัน