A DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF CODING KIT PLATFORM FOR CHILDREN AT THE AGE OF 9 -12 YEARS OLD
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This qualitative research aims to study in-depth information about teaching coding for the design and development of study kits and to design and develop a coding teaching kit for children aged 9 to 12 years old. The samples included students aged 9 to 12 years old, who were studying in the Bangkok metropolitan area and teachers of science and technology.
The samples were divided by the interviewers into two groups, with six students in one group and six teachers in another group, using the DesignThinking concept. The instrument used in this study was an in-depth interview based on interview analysis using the Importance versus Satisfaction Framework tools to meet consumer needs and to define product value propositions using the Value Proposition Canvas. The course was designed to meet the needs of the students by using the theory of constructionism to allow them to learn efficiently by themselves. The course included Coding Foundation, Coding Intermediate, Coding for Robotics,and the design of a prototype platform, including such as platform design,the Robotobot name design process, the Logo design process, the ColorSystem process, and the Wire Frame process. This makes it possible to test it with real customers and obtain real results, as well as being able to design and improve our products and understand customer groups accordingly.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงลึกทางด้านการเรียนการสอนโค้ดดิ้งเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดคิทและเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มชุดการสอนโค้ดดิ้งสำหรับเด็ก 9-12 ปี เป็นการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนที่มีอายุ 9 -12 ปีที่ศึกษาอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและคุณครูที่สอนในรายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนจำนวน 6 คน และคุณครูจำนวน 6 คนภายใต้กรอบงานวิจัย Design Thinking เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์ด้วยเครื่องมือ Importance versus Satisfaction Framework เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคอีกทั้งการกำหนดการเสนอคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้หลักของ Value Proposition Canvas ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบคอร์สเรียนเพื่อให้ตอบโจทย์ผู้เรียนโดยใช้หลักทฤษฏีการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยปัญญา (Constructionism) เพื่อให้นักเรียนเรียนรู้ด้วยตัวเองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพประกอบไปด้วยคอร์ส Coding Foundation Coding Intermediate Coding Robotic และรวมถึงการออกแบบแพลตฟอร์มต้นแบบอาทิเช่น การออกแบบแพลตฟอร์ม ขั้นตอนการออกแบบชื่อ Roborobot ขั้นตอนการออกแบบโลโก้ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดชุดสี (Color System) ขั้นตอนการออกแบบโครงร่างด้วยการวาดภาพ (Wire Frame) ขั้นตอนการออกแบบโครงร่างด้วยโปรแกรม (Wire Frame) ทำให้สามารถทดสอบกับกลุ่มลูกค้าจริงและเห็นผลจริงอีกทั้งยังสามารถออกแบบกลับมาปรับปรุงพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ของเราเพื่อเข้าใจกลุ่มลูกค้าได้อีกด้วย