FACTORS RELATED TO SERVICE USAGE DECISIONS ON MOBILE BANKING APPLICATIONS OF THE TOP FIVE BANKS FOR THE BABY BOOMER GENERATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study the factors related to service usage decisions on mobile banking applications of the top five banks for the baby boomer generation. The sample size in this research consisted of four hundred Thai consumers of the baby boomer generation who had used mobile banking applications. A questionnaire was used for the purposes of data collection. The majority of the respondents were female, married, held a Bachelor’s degree, worked as employees at private companies and hade an average monthly income of 40,001 Baht. The majority of the service users gave importance towards technology acceptance model (TAM) in terms of Perceived Usefulness (PU) at a good level and in terms of Perceived Ease of Use (PEOU) at a moderate level. The consumer buying decision process in terms of problem recognition, evaluation of the alternatives, purchase decisions and post purchasing behavior at a good level and in terms of information searching at a moderate level.Service users with different genders,occupation,educational levels,average monthly income and status had different service usage decisions on mobile banking applications at a statistically significant level of 0.01 and TAM consists of PU and PEOU. This is related to service usage decisions on mobile banking applications of the top five banks for the baby boomer generation at a statistically significant level of 0.01 and an indication that the relationship was highly significant.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจใช้บริการแอพพลิเคชั่นโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง 5 ธนาคารชั้นนำของเจเนอเรชั่นเบบี้บูมเมอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ใช้บริการชาวไทยกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นเบบี้บูมเมอร์ที่ใช้บริการแอพพลิเคชั่นโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อาชีพเป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 40,001 บาทขึ้นไป และมีสถานภาพสมรส การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ในการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับมาก และด้านการรับรู้เป็นระบบที่ง่ายต่อการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และให้ระดับความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการที่มีระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และสถานภาพแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจใช้บริการแอพพลิเคชั่นโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง 5 ธนาคารชั้นนำ ของเจเนอเรชั่นเบบี้บูมเมอร์ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการ แอพพลิเคชั่นโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง 5 ธนาคารชั้นนำของเจเนอเรชั่นเบบี้บูมเมอร์ ในระดับสูง และเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)