THE EFFECTS OF MENTAL IMAGERY COMBINED WITH VIDEO – MODELING UPON ANXIETY AND NETBALL SHOOTING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to compare the effects of mental imagery combined with video modeling upon anxiety and Netball shooting tests among 30 Netball players selected by systematic sampling and divided into an experimental group (15 players) and a control group (15 players). The experimental group was assigned to use mental imagery combined with video modeling practicing, but the control group was not assigned to use mental imagery combined with video modeling practicing for eight weeks. For this research, the Revised Competitive State Anxiety Inventory-2 Test (CSAI-2R) was used to measure anxiety and self-confidence among of Netball players and analyzed the data with mean, standard deviation, One-Way and Two-Way ANOVA. The results indicated that comparing the differences between the pre-test and post-test in week four in terms of netball shooting and no statistically significant differences between the experimental and control groups in four weeks of practice, but there was significantly different between both groups in eight weeks of practice. In addition, comparing the state had no statistically significant difference in the experimental group and control group in terms of physical anxiety, mental anxiety, and self-confidence.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการฝึกจินตภาพควบคู่กับวีดีโอเลียนแบบที่มีต่อความวิตกกังวลและการยิงประตูเนตบอล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ นักกีฬาเนตบอลจำนวน 30 คน โดยใช้วิธีแบบเป็นระบบ (Systematic sampling) โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 15 คน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มทดลองคือ ได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมจินตภาพควบคู่กับวิดีโอการเลียนแบบและกลุ่มควบคุมคือ ไม่ได้รับการฝึกโปรแกรมจินตภาพควบคู่กับวิดีโอการเลียนแบบเป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบทดสอบความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ฉบับปรับปรุง (Revised Competitive State Anxiety Inventory – 2 : CSAI – 2R) เพื่อวัดความวิตกกังวลและความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองของนักกีฬาเนตบอล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึกในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์ ของการยิงประตูเนตบอลระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ แต่หลังการฝึกช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ ของการยิงประตูเนตบอลระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05  การเปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ภายในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบว่า ความวิตกกังวลทางกาย ความวิตกกังวลทางจิต และความเชื่อมั่นในตนเองไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By