THE EFFECT OF READY-TO-DRINK COFFEE ON COLOR STABILITY AND SURFACE ROUGHNESS OF HIGHLY FILLED FLOWABLE COMPOSITE UNDER SIMULATED TOOTHBRUSHING CONDITION : AN IN VITRO STUDY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of ready-to-drink coffee on the color stability and the surface roughness of highly filled flowable composite compared with packable composite and flowable composite under simulated toothbrushing conditions. Materials and Methods: 90 specimens were prepared from three types of composite resins: (1) Filtek™ Z350XT (Z); (2) Filtek™ Supreme XT Flowable (F); (3) G-ænial™ Universal Injectable (G) (Diameter 10 mm, thickness 2 mm); 30 specimens of each type, divided into three subgroups (artificial saliva (S), coffee (C) and simulated toothbrushing before immersion in coffee (BC)). All groups were immersed in their solutions at 37 °C for 28 days. Color stability and surface roughness measurements were performed before and after immersion for 7 days and 28 days (triplicate). The data were analyzed using three-way ANOVA and Bonferroni test statistics at 95% confidence level (ɑ=0.05). Results: The ∆E of group ZC, ZBC, FC, FBC was statistically significant difference. The mean ∆E is greater than 3.3, which is the values of ∆E greater than 3.3, detected by inexperienced observers and are therefore considered clinically unacceptable. While the ∆E of group GC and GBC did not have a statistically significant difference. Their mean ∆E ranged from 1 to 3.3, which was clinically acceptable. The results of the translucency parameter change showed that group ZC, ZBC, FB, and FBC were statistically significant difference. The results of surface roughness showed that all group did not have a statistically significant difference. Conclusion: The color stability and translucency stability of highly filled flowable composite resins is better than packable composite resin and flowable composite resins under simulated toothbrushing conditions.
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของเครื่องดื่มต่างๆ ต่อเสถียรภาพสีและความหยาบผิวของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้แบบวัสดุอัดแทรกสูงเปรียบเทียบกับแพ็กแคเบิลเรซินคอมโพสิตและเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ ภายใต้สภาวะการจำลองการแปรงฟัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: เรซินคอมโพสิต 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟิลเทกแซด 350 เอ็กซ์ที (Z) ฟิลเทกซูพรีม โฟลเอเบิล (F) และจีเนียลยูนิเวอร์แซลอินเจ็คเทเบิล (G) เตรียมในเบ้าหล่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลิเมตร ความหนา 2 มิลลิเมตร ชนิดละ 30 ชิ้นตัวอย่าง แบ่งแต่ละกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย กลุ่มที่ 1 แช่ในน้ำลายเทียม (S) กลุ่มที่ 2 แช่ในกาแฟ (C) และกลุ่มที่ 3 นำไปจำลองการแปรงฟันก่อนการแช่ในกาแฟ (BC) โดยทุกกลุ่มจะถูกแช่ในสารละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 28 วัน ทำการวัดค่าสีและความหยาบผิว 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการแช่ในสารละลาย หลังจากแช่ในสารละลายเป็นเวลา 7 วัน และหลังจากแช่ในสารละลายครบ 28 วัน นำค่าที่ได้มาคำนวณค่าความต่างสี (∆E) และค่าดัชนีโปร่งแสง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนสามทางและสถิติทดสอบบอนเฟอโรนีที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (ɑ=0.05) ผลการทดลอง: หลังจากจำลองการแปรงฟันและแช่ในสารละลายจนครบ 28 วันพบว่าค่า ∆E ของกลุ่ม ZC, ZBC, FC และ FBC มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่า ∆E เฉลี่ยมีค่ามากกว่า 3.3 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่มนุษย์สามารถรับรู้ถึงความแตกต่างของสีได้ ในขณะที่กลุ่ม GC มีค่า ∆E ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม GS และกลุ่ม GBC มีค่าความต่างสีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่ม GC อย่างไรก็ตามค่า ∆E เฉลี่ยของ GC และ GBC มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 3.3 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่สามารถยอมรับได้ในทางคลินิก ส่วนผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าดัชนีความโปร่งแสงพบว่าค่าดัชนีความโปร่งแสงของกลุ่ม GC และ GBC ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ฟิลเทกแซด 350 เอ็กซ์ทีและฟิลเทกซูพรีม โฟลเอเบิลมีเพียงกลุ่ม ZS ที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหยาบผิวพบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกกลุ่ม สรุปผล: เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้แบบวัสดุอัดแทรกสูง มีเสถียรภาพสีและค่าดัชนีความโปร่งแสงที่ดีกว่าแพ็กแคเบิลเรซินคอมโพสิตและเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้