THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHYSICAL LITERACY RATING SCALE FOR THE UPPER SECONDARY SCIENCE GIFTED STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study the Physical Literacy factors for the upper secondary gifted science students; (2) to develop a Physical Literacy rating scale for upper secondary gifted science students; and (3) created norms for Physical Literacy for the upper secondary gifted science students. The samples consisted of the following: (1) seven experts for interviewed with the EFR technique (Ethnographic Futures Research); (2) five experts for verified of Physical Literacy synthesis; (3) five experts for verified content validity; and (4) 11th grade students from Mahidol Wittayanusorn School and Princess Chulabhorn Science High School, and then separated into two groups, including 636 students for discrimination, reliability and construct validity analysis. Then, 797 students were used to create norms for Physical Literacy among upper secondary gifted science students. The tool for data collection was a semi-structured interview form, a Physical Literacy synthesis validation form and a Physical Literacy rating scale for the upper secondary gifted science students. The statistics for data analysis included Item Objective Congruence (IOC) used for content validity test, a t-test used as a discrimination test, a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient used for reliability test, confirmatory factor analysis used to construct a validity test and created norms of Physical Literacy for the upper secondary gifted science students by using area transformation. The result showed that Physical Literacy consisted of four main factors, including the following: (1) knowledge; (2) physical skills and fitness; (3) mind, emotions and attitude; and (4) social skills. The quality of the Physical Literacy rating scale were in accordance with the specified criteria, including a content validity test (IOC index) between 0.6-1.0, a discrimination test (t) between 2.41 – 10.35, a reliability test (Cronbach's alpha = 0.97), an overall construct validity test (Chi - square = 311.14, df = 167 p = 0.00, RMSEA = 0.04, GFI = 0.96, AGFI = 0.90, CFI=1.00,RMR=0.021, SRMR = 0.035), and the norms of Physical Literacy were classified into five levels: very high level (t-score > 64), high level (t-score = 55 – 64), moderate level (t-score = 45 – 54), less level (t-score = 35 – 44) and very less level (t-score < 35).
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ 2)พัฒนาแบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3) เพื่อสร้างเกณฑ์ปกติของความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค EFR จำนวน 7 คน, ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบจำนวน 5 คน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญสำหรับการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจำนวน 5 คน และนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในโรงเรียนมหิดลวิทยานุสรณ์ และโรงเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์จุฬาภรณราชวิทยาลัยจำนวน 12 แห่ง จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มหาคุณภาพเครื่องมือได้แก่ ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา, ค่าอำนาจจำแนก, ความเชื่อมั่น และความเที่ยงตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง รวมจำนวน 636 คน และกลุ่มสำหรับสร้างเกณฑ์ปกติ จำนวน 797 คน รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,469 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง, แบบประเมินความถูกต้องของการสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ ฯ และแบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบแบบประเมินด้านความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหาด้วยดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างข้อคำถามกับนิยาม (IOC) ค่าอำนาจจำแนกด้วยค่าที ค่าความเชื่อมั่นด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบัค ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และ สร้างเกณฑ์ปกติของแบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางกายสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีความสามารถพิเศษวิทยาศาสตร์โดยยึดพื้นที่ภายใต้โค้งการแจกแจงแบบปกติเป็นหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบประเมินที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบไปด้วยข้อคำถามจำนวน 108 ข้อจาก 4 องค์ประกอบหลักได้แก่ 1)องค์ประกอบด้านความรู้ 2)องค์ประกอบด้านร่างกาย ทักษะ และสมรรถภาพ 3)องค์ประกอบด้านจิตใจ อารมณ์ และเจตคติ และ 4)องค์ประกอบด้านสังคม และมีคุณภาพของแบบประเมินเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ทั้งค่าความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (ค่า IOC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.6 -1.0) ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (ค่าที อยู่ระหว่าง 2.41 – 10.35) ค่าความเชื่อมั่น (Cronbach's alpha = 0.97) และความเที่ยงตรงเชิงโครงสร้างในภาพรวม (Chi - square = 311.14, df = 167 p = 0.00, RMSEA = 0.04, GFI = 0.96, AGFI = 0.90, CFI = 1.00, RMR = 0.021, SRMR = 0.035) และเกณฑ์ปกติของแบบประเมิน ฯ สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 5 ระดับได้แก่ ระดับสูงมาก (t-score > 64), ระดับสูง (t-score = 55 – 64), ระดับปานกลาง (t-score = 45 – 54), ระดับน้อย (t-score = 35 – 44) และระดับน้อยที่สุด (t-score < 35)