EFFECTS OF TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMFOR ACTIVE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP DEVELOPMENTOF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS: MIXED METHODS’ RESEARCH
| dc.contributor | PEENITHI SIRITHEERATHARADOL | en |
| dc.contributor | พีร์นิธิ สิริธีรธราดล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ungsinun Intarakamhang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Ungsinun Intarakamhang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | ungsinun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | ungsinun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this mixed methods research are as follows: (1) to investigate the meaning, characteristics and development of active global citizenship; and (2) to examine the effectiveness of the transformative learning program on active global citizenship. The research was conducted from March-December 2021 and started with in-depth interviews with 10 key informants, consisting of active global citizenship experts, student affairs executives and professionals, and undergraduate students. The data were analyzed using content analysis and experimental research with 60 students, who were members of student clubs related to social development, volunteering and community service by random assignment sampling and divided by assignment with 30 students in the experimental and control groups. The data were collected by active global citizenship questionnaire, which had a validity at .968. The measurement is divided into three phases: before the experiment, after the experiment, and a follow-up after four weeks using the transformative learning program, with five steps, as follows: (1) disorienting dilemma; (2) critical reflection; (3) changes in meaning perspective and plans to act according to new perspectives; (4) acceptance and adjustment to new role of active global citizen through service-based learning project; and (5) evaluation. The data were analyzed using MANOVA. The findings of phase one found that the key informants provided the meaning and characteristics of active global citizenship, consisting of the following three dimensions: (1) knowledge and understanding; (2) skills; (3) values and attitudes. It was suggested that approaches to developing active global citizenship should be implemented in the following ways: (1) facilitate a conducive learning environment to promote Asian or internationalization; (2) devise transformative learning in cognition, belief and desirable behaviors into course instruction; (3) promote role models for active global citizens; (4) organize experiential learning outside the classroom; (5) increase training programs and courses; (6) build a network of cooperation to serve Thailand and the world community. The results of phase two revealed that: (1) the average active global citizenship score of the experimental group was higher than the control group in both the post-experiment phase and after the follow- up phase at a statistically significant level of 0.5; and (2) the average active global citizenship scores of the experimental group was higher than the pre-experimental phase, both in the post-experiment phase and after the follow up phase with a statistically significant level of 0.5 and the active global citizenship of the experimental group remained. In conclusion, executives, instructors and students could apply this program to develop active global citizenship for students in other universities. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยผสานวิธีครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ค้นหาการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะและแนวทางการพัฒนาความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก 2) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีต่อความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก ดำเนินการวิจัยช่วงเดือนมีนาคม - ธันวาคม 2564 เริ่มต้นด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ กลุ่มอาจารย์ และนักศึกษา รวม 10 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ตามด้วยการวิจัยเชิงทดลองกับนักศึกษาที่เป็นสมาชิกของชมรมการพัฒนาชุมชน จิตอาสา และบำเพ็ญประโยชน์ ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบจำแนกกลุ่ม จากชมรมดังกล่าว รวม 60 คน โดยกำหนดเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบวัดความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ.968 โดยทำการวัด 3 ระยะ คือ ก่อน หลังสิ้นสุดการทดลอง และติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลง ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) ขั้นทบทวนสภาพปัญหาและภาวะวิกฤติทางสังคมที่ทำให้สับสน 2) ขั้นการสะท้อนเชิงวิพากษ์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสภาพปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไข 3) ขั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้ความหมายต่อความคิดพร้อมวางแผนการปฏิบัติตามความคิดใหม่ 4) ขั้นยอมรับและปรับแนวปฏิบัติใหม่ ด้วยกิจกรรมปฏิบัติการทำโครงการตามรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคมและ 5) ขั้นประเมินผลจัดทำข้อสรุป และข้อเสนอแนะต่อสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ MANOVA ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 พบว่า กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญได้ให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก ประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจ 2) ด้านทักษะ 3) ด้านการเห็นคุณค่าและมีทัศนคติ และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก ด้วย 6 วิธี คือ 1) จัดสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ให้มีความเป็นอาเซียนหรือนานาชาติ 2) การสอนในหลักสูตรให้เน้นการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิด ความเชื่อและพฤติกรรมที่พึงประสงค์ 3) นำเสนอตัวแบบที่ดีด้านการเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้และพลเมืองโลก 4) จัดการเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์นอกห้องเรียน 5) ในหลักสูตรให้มีโปรแกรมฝึกอบรมเพิ่ม และ 6) สร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือในการทำกิจกรรมเพื่อสังคมไทยและสังคมโลก สำหรับระยะที่ 2 พบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลกสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลกสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลกของนักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองยังคงอยู่ สรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ และนักศึกษาสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลกให้กับนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยอื่นได้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | คุณลักษณะและแนวทางการพัฒนา | th |
| dc.subject | พลเมืองตื่นรู้โลก | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลง | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี | th |
| dc.subject | Active Global Citizenship | en |
| dc.subject | Transformative Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Undergraduate Students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMFOR ACTIVE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP DEVELOPMENTOF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS: MIXED METHODS’ RESEARCH | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการเรียนรู้สู่การเปลี่ยนแปลง เพื่อพัฒนาความเป็นพลเมืองตื่นรู้โลกของนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี: การวิจัยผสานวิธี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |