ATMOSPHERIC NON-THERMAL PLASMA FOR WATER QUALITY IMPROVEMENT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the influence of atmospheric non-thermal plasma on plasma-activated water (PAW) generation. The study has been divided into three parts, namely, to study the influence of the PAW technique on water improvement, the influence of AC high voltage waveform characteristics on PAW generation, and the influence of plasma jet and PAW on a mass of beetroot sprouts. From the experimental results of all three parts, it could be confirmed that all PAW conditions resulted in the change in the parameters of the water. The pH of PAW water has decreased, while the electrical conductivity has increased compared to that of the control group. Moreover, hydrogen peroxide, and nitrate and nitrite concentration have also been detected increasingly in PAW water. These chemical compounds are beneficial for Escherichia coli inhibition, and the germination rate and mass of beetroot sprout enhancement. Regarding the study results of all three parts, it can be confirmed that PAW has the potential to be applied in agriculture and pathogenic microbial inhibition.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพลาสมาแบบอุณหภูมิต่ำที่สภาวะบรรยากาศเพื่อปรับปรุงสภาพน้ำ (Plasma activation water, PAW) ซึ่งได้ทำการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับปรุงสภาพน้ำด้วยเทคนิคกระตุ้นน้ำด้วยพลาสมา การศึกษาอิทธิพลของลักษณะรูปคลื่นสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับแรงดันสูงต่อการสร้างน้ำกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมา และการศึกษาอิทธิพลของลำพลาสมาและน้ำกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมาต่อมวลของต้นกล้าบีทรูท จากผลการทดลองทั้ง 3 ส่วน สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสภาวะการกระตุ้นน้ำด้วยพลาสมาทั้งหมดส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ของน้ำ โดยค่าความเป็นกรด (pH) ของน้ำ PAW ลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับค่าของกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบค่าความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ไนเตรทและไนไตรท์ในน้ำ PAW เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสารประกอบทางเคมีเหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการช่วยยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของอัตราการงอกและมวลของต้นกล้าบีทรูท จากผลการศึกษาทั้ง 3 ส่วน สามารถสรุปได้ว่า PAW มีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้กับงานทางเกตรกรรมและการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรค