EFFECTS OF A PROGRAM FOR ENHANCING MOTIVATION AND HEALTH LITERACY ON RABIES PROTECTIVE BEHAVIOR AMONG PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to develop and examine the effectiveness of a Program for Enhancing Motivation and Health Literacy designed to promote rabies protective behavior among upper primary school students. The research was conducted in two phases. In Phase 1: including (1) a systematic synthesis of existing evidence to identify key determinants and effective program elements, and (2) an effectiveness trial of the developed program using a quasi-experimental approach. In Phase 2, 69 upper primary students were recruited through multistage sampling and assigned into an experimental group (n = 38) and a control group (n = 31). The program was grounded in the health literacy framework, protection motivation theory, and the Storyline Method. It consisted of four core learning sessions delivered weekly (45 minutes per session), supported by an orientation and a follow-up assessment. The control group received standard information via educational materials. Outcomes were assessed using a rabies health literacy questionnaire covering four domains (accessing, understanding, appraising, and applying rabies-related information) and a rabies protective behavior questionnaire with two components (avoiding dog bites based on the “Don’t 5 things” principles and self-care after exposure). Data were analyzed using MANOVA, ANOVA, and repeated-measures ANOVA with Bonferroni adjustments. Findings indicated that, at post-test, the experimental group demonstrated significantly higher rabies health literacy than the control group across all domains. The experimental group also reported significantly higher rabies protective behavior than the control group. Within the experimental group, protective behavior increased from pre-test to post-test and remained higher at the 4-week follow-up, with no significant decline compared with post-test. In conclusion, the program effectively improved rabies health literacy and rabies protective behavior among upper primary school students, with evidence of behavioral maintenance at follow-up. Implementation in school-based health education is recommended, and future studies should consider larger samples, longer follow-up periods, and randomized designs to strengthen causal inference and generalizability.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจและความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่มุ่งส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยการดำเนินงานแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ประกอบด้วย (1) การสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อระบุปัจจัยและองค์ประกอบสำคัญของโปรแกรม และ (2) การทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมด้วยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง และระยะที่ 2 ใช้การสุ่มแบบหลายขั้น ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย รวม 69 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 38 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 31 คน โปรแกรมออกแบบบนกรอบแนวคิดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค และแนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสตอรีไลน์ ดำเนินกิจกรรมหลัก 4 ครั้ง สัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 45 นาที (พร้อมปฐมนิเทศและการติดตามผล) กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับความรู้จากเอกสารตามแนวทางปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า 4 มิติ (การเข้าถึง การเข้าใจ การประเมิน และการประยุกต์ใช้) และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า 2 ด้าน (การหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้ถูกกัดตามหลัก 5 ย. และการดูแลตนเองหลังถูกกัด/สัมผัสสุนัข) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย MANOVA, ANOVA และ Repeated Measures ANOVA พร้อมการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่แบบ Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และแตกต่างกันในทุกมิติ นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองพบว่า พฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าเพิ่มขึ้นจากก่อนการทดลองไปสู่หลังการทดลอง และยังคงสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองในระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ โดยไม่แตกต่างจากหลังการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจและความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพมีประสิทธิผลต่อการยกระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย และมีแนวโน้มความคงทนของพฤติกรรมในระยะติดตามผล ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติคือควรบูรณาการโปรแกรมลักษณะนี้ในกิจกรรมสุขศึกษาหรือส่งเสริมสุขภาพในโรงเรียน และการวิจัยในอนาคตควรขยายขนาดตัวอย่าง เพิ่มระยะติดตามผล และพิจารณาการทดลองแบบสุ่มเพื่อยืนยันผลในบริบทที่หลากหลาย