ENHANCING SOLUBILITY OF MELOXICAM USING SOLID DISPERSIONTECHNIQUE PREPARED BY SPRAY DRYING METHOD
| dc.contributor | WITCHAYA KOSAWANG | en |
| dc.contributor | วิชญา ข้อสว่าง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Duangratana Shuwisitkul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงรัตน์ ชูวิสิฐกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Duangratana Shuwisitkul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดวงรัตน์ ชูวิสิฐกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | duangrats@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | duangrats@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/12/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Meloxicam is a poor water-soluble drug that is widely used for reducing pain and inhibiting inflammation. The poor water-soluble property can cause the slow onset of pharmacological effects. To overcome the drawbacks of meloxicam solubility, the amorphous solid dispersion was developed by using the spray drying method. The various type of polymers either one polymer or polymer blend, including Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose/Poloxamer-188 (HPMC/PLX-188), and Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose/beta-cyclodextrin (HPMC/beta-CD) were used as a polymeric carrier. The formulations were prepared into three different ratios of drug to polymer (1:2, 1:3, and 1:4) and 40% ethanol was used as a solvent to dissolve drugs and polymers for spray drying. SEM, XRD, DSC, UV/Vis spectrophotometer and FT-IR were used to determine the physicochemical properties of solid state of solid dispersion. The stability of solid state of solid dispersion was evaluated for three months. The results showed that the solid dispersion of meloxicam exhibited 41-123 times more water soluble than free meloxicam. The characteristics of solid dispersion were spherical and smooth surface with particle size smaller than free meloxicam and physical mixture (9.07-47.21 mm). Additionally, XRD and DSC indicated that the crystalline form of meloxicam was changed into amorphous form. The FTIR suggested that there are some interactions between polymer and drug via H-bond. Therefore, the smaller size and amorphous form of particle play an important role to improve the solubility of meloxicam. The preparation of solid dispersion by the polymer blend helped improve meloxicam solubility better than HPMC alone due to more involved mechanism. The formulation of drug and HPMC/PLX-188 1:2 showed highest solubility with good stability for 3 months. In conclusion, the solubility of meloxicam can be increased by solid dispersion prepared by spray drying. HPMC and the polymer blend improved meloxicam solubility. The solid dispersion will be useful for preparation of meloxicam in dosage forms with therapeutic benefit. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ยามีล็อกซิแคม เป็นยาที่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ของยาลดลงได้ ดังนั้นจึงนำยามีล็อกซิแคมมาพัฒนาเป็นของแข็งกระจายตัวโดยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบพ่นเพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของยา โดยใช้ตัวพาที่ต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ทั้งตัวพาพอลิเมอร์เดี่ยวและพอลิเมอร์ผสม ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส/พอล็อกซาเมอร์-188 และ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส/เบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน ในอัตราส่วนของยาต่อตัวพาเป็น 1:2, 1:3 และ 1:4 เตรียมเป็นของแข็งกระจายด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบพ่น โดยใช้ 40% เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย และนำอนุภาคของแข็งกระจายตัวที่เตรียมได้มาศึกษาผลของตัวพาต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติความเป็นผลึก ค่าการละลาย และความคงสภาพเป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเตรียมของแข็งกระจายตัวสามารถเพิ่มการละลายของยามีล็อกซิแคมได้ 41-123 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยามีล็อกซิแคมเดี่ยว โดยของแข็งกระจายตัวที่เตรียมได้มีรูปทรงกลมและมีผิวเรียบ ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 9.07-47.21 ไมโครเมตร รูปผลึกของยาที่เตรียมเป็นของแข็งกระจายตัวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปผลึกเป็นแบบอสัณฐาน ซึ่งอาจเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยากับพอลิเมอร์ผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจน ขนาดของอนุภาคที่เล็กลงและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปผลึกส่งผลให้การละลายของยาดีขึ้น การเตรียมของแข็งกระจายตัวด้วยตัวพาชนิดพอลิเมอร์ผสมทำให้ตัวยามีล็อกซิแคมละลายได้มากกว่าการใช้พอลิเมอร์เดี่ยว เนื่องด้วยมีกลไกช่วยเพิ่มการละลายมากขึ้น โดยตัวพาผสมไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส/พอล็อกซาเมอร์-188 ในอัตราส่วนของยาต่อตัวพาเป็น 1:2 สามารถเพิ่มการละลายของยามีล็อกซิแคมได้สูงสุด และมีความคงตัวดีที่ระยะเวลา 3 เดือน ดังนั้นการเตรียมยามีล็อกซิแคมเป็นของแข็งกระจายตัวด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบพ่น ใช้ตัวพาเป็นพอลิเมอร์เดี่ยวและพอลิเมอร์ผสมช่วยเพิ่มการละลายได้ดี และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเภสัชภัณฑ์รูปแบบต่างๆ ต่อไปเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ของยา | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ยามีล็อกซิแคม | th |
| dc.subject | ของแข็งกระจายตัว | th |
| dc.subject | การละลาย | th |
| dc.subject | การทำแห้งแบบพ่น | th |
| dc.subject | meloxicam | en |
| dc.subject | solid dispersion | en |
| dc.subject | solubility | en |
| dc.subject | spray drying | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Manufacturing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacy | en |
| dc.title | ENHANCING SOLUBILITY OF MELOXICAM USING SOLID DISPERSIONTECHNIQUE PREPARED BY SPRAY DRYING METHOD | en |
| dc.title | การเพิ่มการละลายของยามีล็อกซิแคมด้วยเทคนิคของแข็งกระจายตัวที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบพ่น | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |