THE EFFECT OF BLOOD CONTAMINATION ON SETTING TIME AND WASHOUT RESISTANCE OF THREE CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS
| dc.contributor | PIYANAT THANUK | en |
| dc.contributor | ปิยะนาถ ทนุก | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kunlanun Dumrongvute | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kunlanun Dumrongvute | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กุลนันทน์ ดำรงวุฒิ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kunlanun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kunlanun@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to compare the effect of blood contamination on the setting time and washout resistance of ProRoot MTA, Biodentine, and RetroMTA. The materials and methods were as follows: ProRoot MTA, Biodentine, and RetroMTA were divided into two groups; the blood-contaminated and the blood-uncontaminated groups. The condition of blood-contaminated group was created by dropping blood into the mold and aspirating it, then putting the material into the mold. A drop of blood was applied to the surface of the material and the specimen was wrapped in moist gauze. For the blood-uncontaminated group, it was wrapped in material in the mold, until each material reached initial setting time. The setting time was tested by a universal testing machine from mixing until the indenter failed to create a completely circular impression on the surface. The washout resistance was tested by metered spray testing within two minutes after mixing. After that, weighed and calculated the decreased material as the percentage of washout material. The values were recorded and the data were analyzed using two-way ANOVA and post-hoc Sidak test. The results of the study were as follows: the setting time of all three materials showed a significant increase under blood-contaminated conditions. The setting time of ProRootMTA was significantly higher than Biodentine and RetroMTA in both conditions. For the washout resistance test, under the blood contamination, average percentage of all three types of washout materials was significantly different from those without blood contamination. Considering each condition, under blood-uncontaminated condition, ProRoot MTA washed the least, while Biodentine washed the most. In terms of blood contamination, RetroMTA washed the most, whereas ProRootMTA washed the least. Conclusion: ProRootMTA had the highest setting time in both conditions, significantly different from Biodentine and RetroMTA. The setting time of all three materials significantly increased as a result of blood contamination. For washout resistance, the percentages of the washout materials varied significantly in both conditions. ProRoot MTA showed the highest washout resistance and decreased when the material was contaminated with blood. After blood contamination, the washout resistance of ProRoot MTA and RetroMTA significantly decreased. Biodentine showed the least washout resistance before becoming blood-contaminated, although this resistance increased afterward. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการปนเปื้อนเลือดต่อระยะเวลาการก่อตัว และความต้านทานการชะล้างของโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: แบ่งกลุ่มโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ ไบโอเดนทีน และเรโทรเอ็มทีเอ ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือดและกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือด ในกลุ่มที่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือดสร้างสภาวะโดยหยดเลือดลงในแม่พิมพ์แล้วดูดออก จากนั้นใส่วัสดุลงในแม่พิมพ์ หยดเลือดเคลือบบนผิวด้านบนของวัสดุและนำผ้าก๊อซชุบน้ำหมาดห่อชิ้นงาน ส่วนกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือดเมื่อใส่วัสดุลงในแม่พิมพ์แล้วจึงห่อชิ้นงานด้วยผ้าก๊อซชุบน้ำหมาดจนถึงระยะเวลาก่อตัวเริ่มต้นของวัสดุแต่ละชนิด จากนั้นทดสอบระยะเวลาก่อตัวด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล จับเวลาตั้งแต่ผสมจนถึงระยะเวลาที่หัวกดไม่สามารถสร้างรอยกดลักษณะวงกลมอย่างสมบูรณ์บนพื้นผิว และทดสอบความต้านทานการชะล้างโดยใช้วิธี Metered spray testing ทดสอบภายใน 2 นาทีหลังผสมวัสดุเสร็จ จากนั้นชั่งน้ำหนักแล้วคำนวณปริมาณวัสดุที่ลดลงออกมาเป็นร้อยละของวัสดุที่ถูกชะล้าง บันทึกค่าและนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้สถิติซีแดค ผลการศึกษา: วัสดุทั้งสามชนิดมีระยะเวลาก่อตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปนเปื้อนเลือด โดยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอมีระยะเวลาก่อตัวสูงกว่าไบโอเดนทีนและเรโทรเอ็มทีเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองสภาวะ สำหรับความต้านทานการชะล้างของวัสดุพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของวัสดุที่ถูกชะล้างทั้งสามชนิดเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมีการปนเปื้อนเลือด พิจารณาแยกตามสภาวะพบว่าในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือด โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอถูกชะล้างน้อยที่สุดและไบโอเดนทีนถูกชะล้างมากที่สุด ส่วนในสภาวะที่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือด โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอถูกชะล้างน้อยที่สุดและเรโทรเอ็มทีเอถูกชะล้างมากที่สุด สรุป: โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอมีระยะเวลาก่อตัวของวัสดุสูงที่สุดทั้งในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีการปนเปื้อนเลือด โดยแตกต่างกับไบโอเดนทีนและเรโทรเอ็มทีเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การปนเปื้อนเลือดส่งผลให้วัสดุทั้งสามมีระยะเวลาก่อตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนความต้านทานการชะล้างของวัสดุสามชนิดพบว่าร้อยละของวัสดุที่ถูกชะล้างแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทั้งสองสภาวะ โดยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอมีความต้านทานการชะล้างมากที่สุดและลดลงเมื่อปนเปื้อนเลือด ซึ่งการปนเปื้อนเลือดส่งผลให้โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอและเรโทรเอ็มทีเอมีความต้านทานการชะล้างลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนไบโอเดนทีนมีความต้านทานการชะล้างต่ำที่สุดขณะไม่ปนเปื้อนเลือดแต่กลับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการปนเปื้อนเลือด | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ระยะเวลาการก่อตัว | th |
| dc.subject | ความต้านทานการชะล้างของวัสดุ | th |
| dc.subject | การปนเปื้อนเลือด | th |
| dc.subject | โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ | th |
| dc.subject | ไบโอเดนทีน | th |
| dc.subject | เรโทรเอ็มทีเอ | th |
| dc.subject | setting time | en |
| dc.subject | washout resistance | en |
| dc.subject | blood contamination | en |
| dc.subject | ProRootMTA | en |
| dc.subject | Biodentine | en |
| dc.subject | RetroMTA | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF BLOOD CONTAMINATION ON SETTING TIME AND WASHOUT RESISTANCE OF THREE CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการปนเปื้อนเลือดต่อระยะเวลาการก่อตัวและความต้านทานการชะล้างของวัสดุแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |