DEVELOPMENT OF PERCEPION SKILLS AND EXPRESSIVE LANGUAGE BY USING HAND PUPPET ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN AGED SIX TO EIGHT YEARS WITH MILD INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to develop language perception and expression skills through hand puppet activities for children with mild intellectual disabilities, aged six to eight; and (2) to compare the before-and-after results of the development of language perception and expression. The sample group of children used in this research included a group of six-to eight-year-old children with mild intellectual disabilities, or an IQ of 50t o 70 points and no redundant disabilities from Regional Special Education Center 12, Sattahip, Chon Buri by using purposive sampling with four students. The length of trial period was eight weeks, at three days a week, for 40 minutes per day and a total of 24 trials. The research materials included an activity plan and a Skill Assessment Form of children with mild intellectual disabilities, aged six to eight. The statistics used in the data analysis were the Index of Item Objective Congruence (IOC), the Mean and Wilcoxon Matched- Paris-Signed-Rank Test. The results of this research revealed the following: (1) language perception and expression skills through hand puppet activities for children with mild intellectual disabilities, aged six to eight after the hand puppet teaching activities score were between 77 and 102, while the average was 91.75, which indicated that their language perception and expression skills were at a high level; (2) the language perception and expression skills of children with mild intellectual disabilities, aged six to eight, increased after teaching (T = 0 p < .05); (3) the expression skills of children with mild intellectual disabilities, language perception and expression skills after teaching with hand puppet activities increased (T = 0, p < .05); (4) the language perception and expression skills of children with mild intellectual disabilities after learning with hand puppet activities increased (T = 0, p < .05).
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัย 1) เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษาด้วยกิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษา ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี ก่อนและหลังฝึกด้วยกิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี ที่มีระดับ IQ 50-70 ไม่มีความพิการซ้ำซ้อน ที่มีปัญหาด้านทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษา ของศูนย์การศึกษาพิเศษเขตการศึกษาที่ 12 อำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จำนวน 4 คน ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 40 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 24 ครั้ง ตั้งแต่ วันที่ 19 ตุลาคม 2564 ถึง 19 ธันวาคม 2564 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดกิจกรรม แบบประเมินทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และสถิตินอนพาราเมติก The Wilcoxon Matched - Pairs Singed - Ranks Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษาของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี หลังจากสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ มีคะแนนระหว่าง 77-102 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 108 คะแนน ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 91.75 ทักษะการรับรู้และแสดงออกทางภาษา อยู่ในระดับสูง 2) ทักษะการรับรู้ทางภาษา ของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี หลังสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ สูงขึ้น (T = 0, p < .05) 3) ทักษะการแสดงออกทางภาษาของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี หลังสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ สูงขึ้น (T = 0, p < .05) 4) ทักษะการรับรู้และการแสดงออกทางภาษาของเด็กที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย อายุระหว่าง 6-8 ปี หลังสอนโดยใช้กิจกรรมละครหุ่นมือ สูงขึ้น (T = 0, p < .05)
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By