THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY CHARACTERISTICS USING ELECTRONIC STORY BOOKS WITH STUDENTS IN GRADE 2 AT SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY PRASARNMIT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to develop electronic storybooks to promote social responsibility characteristics; (2) to evaluate the efficiency and effectiveness of electronic storybooks; and (3) to promote the characteristics of social responsibility of students. The research sample consisted of 60 second-grade students from Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Elementary), and selected using Cluster Random Sampling from two classrooms. The data collection instruments included the electronic storybook "Loi Krathong with Phi Kla and Nong Kaew", an assessment questionnaire on the suitability of the electronic storybook, a test to measure learning outcomes, and a questionnaire on social responsibility traits. The statistical analysis involved mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The research results found the following: (1) the developed electronic storybook was highly suitable, featuring multimedia content in video format on a website, used as a learning activity aid. It comprised 10 chapters, focusing on the tradition of Loy Krathong, addressing the issue of littering, and promoting environmental-friendly materials and public property preservation; (2) the electronic storybook has an efficiency of 80.56/88.89, surpassing the set benchmark of 80/80, with an effectiveness index of 0.43; and (3) the average learning outcome scores of students’ post-intervention significantly increased to 0.01. Most students exhibited high levels of social responsibility. Self-responsibility was frequently practiced (x̄ = 4.16, S.D.= 0.80), responsibility towards others was consistently demonstrated (x̄ = 4.53, S.D.= 0.63), and environmental and social responsibility was regularly practiced (x̄ = 4.65, S.D.= 0.48)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาหนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม 2) หาค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลของหนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 3) ส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) จำนวน 60 คน โดยได้มาจากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ หนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เรื่องลอยกระทงไปกับพี่กล้ากับน้องแก้ว แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของหนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แบบวัดคุณลักษณะความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ ค่า t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก มีลักษณะสื่อมัลติมีเดียนในรูปแบบวิดีโออยู่บนเว็บไซต์ใช้เป็นสื่อประกอบในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ มีเนื้อหา 10 ตอน เกี่ยวกับประเพณีลอยกระทงที่ส่งผลทำให้เกิดปัญหาขยะ เลือกใช้วัสดุที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและการรักษาสิ่งของสาธารณะ และประสิทธิภาพของหนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มีประสิทธิภาพ 80.56 / 88.89 สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพที่กำหนดไว้ 80/80 อีกทั้งค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผลของการใช้หนังสือนิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในการสอน มีเท่ากับ 0.43 ผลของคะแนนเฉลี่ยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 และนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีคุณลักษณะความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม พบว่า ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติบ่อยครั้งมาก ( x̄ = 4.16, S.D.= 0.80) ด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อผู้อื่น นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติเป็นประจำ (x̄ = 4.53, S.D.= 0.63) และด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติเป็นประจำ (x̄ = 4.65, S.D.= 0.48)