GENETIC VARIATION OF GENES RELATED TO HYPERURICEMIAAND GOUT IN THAI NCDS PATIENTS
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have been conducted to investigate the differences between the genomic loci associated with urate concentrations and gout in the large populations in many countries. However, to date, there has been no information about the Thai population. This study aims to identify the new genetic predisposition of hyperuricemia and gout in Thai non-communicable disease (NCDs) patients. A pilot whole-genome sequencing (WGS) was performed on the genomic DNA of four male participants (Hyperuricemia, gout, early-onset gout, and normal) using the Illumina HiSeq X Ten platform (Macrogen, South Korea). The missense Ala17Thr (G>A) GLUT9 mutation was found only early-onset gout. The Pro1146Pro, A>G RREB1 mutation was found in hyperuricemia and gout. WGS also identified Ile223Ile (C>T) ABCC4 and Ala2872Thr (G>A) LRP2 mutation in hyperuricemia, early-onset gout, and gout, because a missense of LRP2 Ala2872Thr (G>A) is a novel finding mutation associated with hyperuricemia and gout. The frequencies of LRP2 Ala2872Thr (G>A) was investigated in patients with hyperuricemia, and NCDs by using polymerase chain reaction and a DNA sequencing analysis as a cross-sectional study. As results, the association between LRP2 rs2228171 in hyperuricemia. However, the results provided an association between LRP2 rs2228171 in hypertension.
มีการศึกษาเรื่องความเชื่อมโยงในจีโนม (Genome-wide association study; GWAS) ของระดับยูริกในเลือดกับโรคเกาต์ในประชากรจำนวนมากในหลายประเทศ แต่ยังขาดข้อมูลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ในประชากรไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาพันธุกรรมที่ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูง และโรคเกาต์ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคติดต่อชนิดไม่เรื้อรัง โดยทำการศึกษานำร่องโดยการหาลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดในดีเอ็นเอจากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 4 ราย ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้ที่มีภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูง ผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ ผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ที่มีอาการตั้งแต่อายุน้อย และผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ โดยใช้แพลตฟอร์ม Illumina HiSeq X Ten (Macrogen) จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด 118, 599 โดยพบว่าการเกิด missense ของ Ala17Thr (G>A) ของยีน GLUT9 ในผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ที่มีอาการตั้งแต่อายุน้อย การเกิด Pro1146Pro, A>G ของยีน RREB1 นั้นพบในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูง และผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ การตรวจวิเคราะห์ลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดพบข้อมูลใหม่ว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของ Ile223Ile (C>T) ของยีน ABCC4 และ Ala2872Thr (G>A) ของยีน LRP2 นั้นเป็นตำแหน่งใหม่ที่พบในภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูง ผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ที่มีอาการตั้งแต่อายุน้อย และผู้ป่วยโรคเกาต์ เนื่องจากการเกิด missense ของ LRP2 Ala2872Thr (G>A) นั้นเป็นตำแหน่งใหม่ที่พบสัมพันธ์กับภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูงและเกาต์ในคนไทย ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกต่อเพื่อดูความถี่ของตำแหน่งนี้ในผู้ป่วยที่มีกรดยูริกในเลือดสูง และโรคเรื้อรังชนิดไม่ติดต่อ โดยเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ใช้วิธีพีซีอาร์ และวิเคราะห์ด้วยลำดับจีโนม ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานั้นแม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของยีนในผู้ที่มีภาวะยูริกในเลือดสูง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีความสมพันธ์ของยีนในผู้ป่วยที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง