FACIAL STROKE CLASSIFICATION FROM FACE FEATURESBY MACHINE LEARNING
| dc.contributor | ANTIKA DITPATTNAPHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | อันธิกา ดิศพัฒนพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirisup Laohakiat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sirisup Laohakiat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริสรรพ เหล่าหะเกียรติ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sirisup@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sirisup@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to diagnose stroke through facial image analysis, leveraging the critical role of facial features in assessing stroke patients. Stroke and Bell's palsy share similar facial symptoms, complicating diagnosis. The study proposes a machine learning-based approach to classify stroke symptoms using facial images of patients and healthy individuals collected from datasets. The analysis focuses on facial expressions, particularly smiling, utilizing images of smiling faces to detect abnormalities through facial mapping landmarks. This method identifies key facial points and computes features for training machine learning algorithms, including Support Vector Machine (SVM), k-nearest Neighbor (KNN), Decision Tree (DT), Random Forest (RF), Logistic Regression (LR), AdaBoost (AD), and Bayesian Classifier (BC). The experimental results demonstrate that Random Forest achieves the highest performance in stroke classification, evaluated by metrics such as accuracy, precision, recall, and F1-score. The study recommends Random Forest as the primary algorithm for diagnosing strokes based on facial expressions. The machine learning approach shows potential in detecting abnormalities, such as mouth asymmetry or changes around the eyes, with high accuracy and efficiency. This method reduces diagnostic errors and enhances medical decision-making, offering a rapid and reliable tool for stroke diagnosis through facial image analysis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองผ่านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพใบหน้า ซึ่งใบหน้าเป็นองค์ประกอบสาคัญที่สามารถใช้ประเมินผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เนื่องจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและโรคกล้ามเนื้อใบหน้าอ่อนแรง มีลักษณะอาการบนใบหน้าคล้ายคลึงกัน งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการจำแนกโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทางใบหน้าด้วยอัลกอริธึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาพใบหน้าของผู้ป่วยและบุคคลปกติที่รวบรวมจากชุดข้อมูล หลักการวิเคราะห์ใช้การแสดงออกทางใบหน้าในลักษณะการยิ้ม โดยเลือกใช้ภาพใบหน้าที่แสดงรอยยิ้มในการตรวจจับความผิดปกติผ่านวิธีการระบุจุดสาคัญบนใบหน้า (Facial Mapping Landmark) เพื่อตรวจสอบจุดสำคัญบนใบหน้าและคำนวณคุณลักษณะสำหรับฝึกอบรมอัลกอริธึมการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง เช่น Support Vector Machine (SVM), k-nearest Neighbor (KNN), Decision Tree (DT), Random Forest (RF), Logistic Regression (LR), AdaBoost (AD) และ Bayesian Classifier (BC) ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า Random Forest มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการจำแนกโรค โดยประเมินจากตัวชี้วัด เช่น (Accuracy), (Precision), (Recall) และ F1-score งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้ใช้ Random Forest เป็นอัลกอริธึมหลักในการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจากการแสดงออกทางใบหน้า ด้วยศักยภาพของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่ช่วยตรวจจับความผิดปกติ เช่น การเบี้ยวของปากหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริเวณดวงตาได้อย่างแม่นยำและรวดเร็ว วิธีการนี้ช่วยลดความคลาดเคลื่อนในการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โรคหลอดเลือดสมอง | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ใบหน้า | th |
| dc.subject | โรคหลอดเลือดสมองทางใบหน้า | th |
| dc.subject | Stroke | en |
| dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Facial Image Analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Facial Stroke | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medical diagnostic and treatment technology | en |
| dc.title | FACIAL STROKE CLASSIFICATION FROM FACE FEATURESBY MACHINE LEARNING | en |
| dc.title | ระบบคัดกรองใบหน้าของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองด้วยข้อมูลคุณลักษณะของใบหน้า โดยหลักการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |