MOTIVATION FOR THE ELDERLY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE WOODBALL COMPETITION IN SPORTS AND RECREATION COMPETITIONS FOR THE ELDERLY OF THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research to investigate the motivations and compare the personal factors influencing the desire to participate in woodball competitions among the elderly participants in the Thailand Senior Sports and Recreation Games. The sample consisted of 399 elderly individuals aged 60 and above who participated in woodball competitions. Data were collected using a questionnaire. The research findings revealed that most respondents were male, aged 66-70 years, and retired civil servants with an average monthly income exceeding 15,001 baht. They had participated in competitions 4-6 times. Analysis of motivations showed that elderly females had a high overall motivation level with social acceptance as the highest motivation, followed by an interest in sports and the desire for good health. Similarly, elderly males also exhibited a overall motivation level with the desire for good health as the highest motivator, followed by social acceptance and an appreciation for sports. The result indicated that elderly individuals of different genders and with varying competition experiences had significantly different motivations to participate at the 0.05 statistical level. However, age, current occupation, and average monthly income did not result in significantly differences in motivations at the 0.05 statistical level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจและเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมแข่งขันกีฬาวู้ดบอลของผู้สูงอายุ ในการแข่งขันกีฬาและนันทนาการผู้สูงอายุแห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาวู้ดบอล มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 399 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 66-70 ปี อาชีพปัจจุบันเป็นอดีตข้าราชการ มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน มากกว่า 15,001 บาทขึ้นไป เคยเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน 4-6 ครั้ง เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน พบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเพศหญิง มีแรงจูงใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่ามีแรงจูงใจด้านการยอมรับจากสังคม มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านความสนใจในกีฬา และด้านความต้องการมีสุขภาพที่ดี สำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นเพศชาย มีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมแข่งขันโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่ามีแรงจูงใจในด้านความต้องการมีสุขภาพที่ดี มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือด้านการยอมรับจากสังคม และด้านการมองเห็นคุณค่าในกีฬา ซึ่งผู้สูงอายุที่มีเพศ และประสบการณ์การเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน แตกต่างกัน มีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมแข่งขันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ อาชีพปัจจุบัน และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน แตกต่างกัน มีแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมแข่งขัน ไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05