FACTORS INFLUENCING BEER PURCHASING DECISIONS OF CONSUMERS IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to investigate factors influencing consumer behavior in the beer product category regarding beer purchasing decisions in Bangkok. The researcher collected 385 questionnaires for statistical analysis, including percentages, means, standard deviations. The data was then analyzed, including percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Using t-tests, One-way ANOVA, and Multiple Linear Regression to test the research hypotheses. The study found that the majority of respondents were females aged 36-49, single, with a Bachelor's degree, company employees, and having an average income of 15,001 to 20,000 Baht. Overall, market components, including products, prices, distribution channels, and promotions, significantly influenced beer purchasing decisions. Notably, product packaging, balancing quality with price, convenient distribution channels, and marketing events or festivals played a major role. Additionally, in terms of demographics, the research revealed that different education levels influenced beer purchasing decisions. The study concluded that beer consumers in Bangkok made decisions based on their beer-drinking habits, loyalty to specific brands, and socializing activities. The results suggest that beer producers should prioritize quality control, pricing strategies, and marketing adjustments to meet market demands and gain a competitive edge in the future to increase sales.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคของสินค้าประเภทเบียร์ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ โดยผู้วิจัยได้เก็บแบบสอบถามเพื่อนำไปเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 385 ชุด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์ทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยด้วยการการวิเคราะห์ค่า t-test, One-way ANOVA และวิเคราะห์ Multiple Linear Regression ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ของผู้ดื่มเบียร์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่ผู้ที่มีอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 36-49 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพเป็นพนักงานบริษัท มีรายได้เฉลี่ยที่ 15,001 – 25,000 บาท โดยภาพรวมของส่วนประสมทางการตลาด 4ps พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้ออยู่อยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ดึงดูโดดเด่น ด้านราคาให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพที่ได้รับกับราคาต้องเหมาะสมกัน ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายให้ความสำคัญกับการง่ายต่อการซื้อตามร้านสะดวกซื้อ ด้านส่งเสิรมทางการตลาดให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดมหกรรมตามสถานบันเทิงอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ทั้งนี้ ในด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบกว่า ระดับการศึกษาที่แตกต่างส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ด้านการตัดสินใจซื้อและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคของสินค้าประเภทเบียร์ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ พบว่าการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ด้านการดื่มเบียร์เป็นประจำในชีวิตประจำวัน การซื้อเครื่องดื่มเบียร์ยี่ห้อเดิมซ้ำๆ ทุกครั้งที่ต้องการดื่ม และ การดื่มเบียร์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการสังสรรค์ ที่ระดับนัยสำตัญที่ 0.05 ซึ่งจากการวิจัยและศึกษาเรื่องการตัดสินใจซื้อเบียร์ของผู้บริโภคเบียร์ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ ผู้วิจัยคาดว่างานวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ผลิตเบียร์ในการผลิตเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพ ทั้งรสชาติ และการผลิตเบียร์ให้ตอบโจทย์กับความต้องการของตลาดรวม รวมทั้งการปรับกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเพื่อสร้างข้อได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันในอนาคตเพื่อเพิ่มยอดขายต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By