COMPARISON OF TWO NINE-SQUARE TRAINING METHODS, FEET-HAND AND FEET-TENNIS BALL TOSSING, ON SKILLS AND PHYSICAL FITNESS OF WORKING ADULT TENNIS PRACTITIONERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research was intended to study and compare the 2 training programs. That affects tennis skills and physical fitness before training and after 4 and 8 weeks of training. The sample group used in this research were 36 males who played tennis at the Danai Tennis Institute, ages 22–35, by dividing the sample into 3 groups using a simple random sampling method. The first experimental group is nine-square feet and hands movement training program. The second experimental group is nine-square feet and tennis ball tossing training program , and the control group only playing tennis. The training period was 3 times a week, 60 minutes each time, for a period of 8 weeks. The data were statistically analyzed by calculating the mean and standard deviation. One-way analysis of variance and repeated measures analysis of variance with statistical significance were set at the .05 level. The results of the study found that, comparing the differences after the 4th and 8th weeks of training, it was found that the first and second experimental group is developing of forehand and backhand groundstroke skills, Agility, hand and feet reaction times, leg extension strength, and flexibility were not significantly. And when compared with a control group. Agility, hand and feet reaction time of the first experimental group and hand and feet reaction time of The second experimental group better than control group with statistical significance. Comparing within the group, it was found that agility, and hand and feet reaction times of The first experimental group and The hand and feet reaction times of the second experimental group improved with statistical significance. while the control group, which was not statistically different. Thus, the first and second experimental group have a positive effect on hand and feet reaction time of working adult tennis practitioners.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบโปรแกรมการฝึกทั้ง 2 โปรแกรม ที่ส่งผลต่อทักษะการเล่นเทนนิสและสมรรถภาพทางกาย ก่อนการฝึก หลังสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพศชาย จำนวน 36 คน ที่เล่นเทนนิสที่สถาบันฝึกกีฬาเทนนิสดนัย อายุระหว่าง 22–35 ปี โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย คือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ฝึกตารางเก้าช่องเท้ากับมือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ฝึกตารางเก้าช่องเท้าร่วมกับการโยนลูกเทนนิส และกลุ่มควบคุมเล่นเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 กับกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ต่อทักษะการตีโฟร์แฮนด์และแบคแฮนด์ กราวด์สโตรค ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว เวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้า แรงเหยียดขา ความอ่อนตัว ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และเมื่อนำมาเปรียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เล่นเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว พบว่า ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว เวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้า ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้า ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ดีกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และจากการเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่ม พบว่า ความคล่องแคล่วว่องไว เวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้า ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้า ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ดีขึ้นตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเล่นเทนนิสเพียงอย่างเดียว ไม่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ส่งผลดีต่อเวลาปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองมือและเท้าอย่างมากในกลุ่มคนวัยทำงานที่มีการออกกำลังกายด้วยกีฬาเทนนิส
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By