MACHINE LEARNING-BASED ONE-CLASS FRUIT CLASSIFICATION MODELSFOR APPLE IMAGES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to create models for one-class apple classification using two novelty detection algorithms. The novelty detection learns from a training data set comprising only apple images;  while able to detect whether the test data are apple or not. The One-Class Support Vector Machine  (OCSVM) and the Isolation Forest algorithms, both of which are unsupervised/semi-supervised learning methods, were employed in this research. The research compared model performance with four metrics, i.e., Confusion Matrix, Accuracy, F1-score macro average, and ROC AUC. After tuning for the best hyperparameter values, both methods were comparatively similar. However, the Isolation forest model performed better than the One-Class Support Vector Machine model in the aspect of predicting the apple images correctly.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการคัดแยกผลไม้แบบหนึ่งชนิดด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อตรวจจับรูปแอปเปิ้ล โดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจสิ่งใหม่ (Novelty Detection) คือเทคนิคที่มีชุดข้อมูลฝึกฝนซึ่งคือรูปแอป เปิ้ลเพียงชนิดเดียวทั้งหมด และต้องการตรวจจับข้อมูลใหม่หรือข้อมูลผิดปกติในชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ที่อยู่นอกเหนือจากชุดข้อมูลปกติซึ่งก็คือการทำนายว่าข้อมูลใหม่นั้นเป็นหรือไม่เป็นรูปแอปเปิ้ล โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลองจำแนกข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องเวกเตอร์ค้ำยันประเภทเดียว (One-Class Support Vector Machine) และ แบบจำลองป่าแยก (Isolation Forest) ซึ่งทั้ง 2 แบบจำลองเป็นเทคนิคสำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองแบบกึ่งมีผู้สอนหรือไม่มีผู้สอน ซี่งสามารถนำแบบจำลองที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการคัดแยกผลไม้แอปเปิ้ลได้ต่อไป ผู้วิจัยกำหนดให้มีการวัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง 4 วิธี ประกอบด้วย Confusion Matrix, ค่าความถูกต้อง (Accuracy), F1-score macro average และพื้นที่ใต้โค้ง (ROC AUC) หลังจากทำการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีที่สุดแล้ว แม้ว่าผลการทดลองชี้ว่าประสิทธิผลการทำนายมีความใกล้เคียงกัน แต่แบบจำลองป่าแยกดีกว่าแบบจำลองจำแนกข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องเวกเตอร์ค้ำยันประเภทเดียว ในแง่ของความแม่นยำการทำนายรูปภาพแอปเปิ้ล
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By