MINORITY STRESS AND THE RESILIENCE PROCESS OF TRANSGENDER AND GENDER NON-CONFORMING UNIVERSITY STUDENTS: A CASE STUDY
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explain minority stress and the resilience process. There were five cases of transgender and gender non-conforming university students. The research participants provided data through semi-structured interviews. The results of the minority stress revealed two sub-themes: the sources and impacts of minority stress. Minority stress was identified as coming from three sources: (1) discriminatory university regulations; (2) harassing events; and (3) locations based on gender. There were four aspects of the impacts of minority stress: (1) expectation of rejection; (2) self-concealment of gender identity; (3) internalized homophobia; and (4) coping in isolation. The next finding concerned the processes of resilience. Transgender and gender non-conforming university students built two resilience processes, by themselves and by society. The three mechanisms for self-constructing resilience were as follows: (1) shifting perspectives and responding appropriately to discriminatory events; (2) affirmation of gender identity; and (3) diligent efforts in studying. The five mechanisms for social-constructing resilience were identified as follows: (1) receiving close supports; (2) having LGBTQ+ role models or activities; (3) gender-affirmation by experts; (4) lecturers with open attitudes to gender diversity; and (5) changing regulations at the faculty and university level. The results of this research can be designed for psychological support programs to develop suitable resilience for transgender and gender non-conforming university students.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่ออธิบายความเครียดชนกลุ่มน้อยและการฟื้นพลังใจเชิงกระบวนการ โดยศึกษาจากนักศึกษาข้ามเพศและนักศึกษาที่มีสำนึกทางเพศแตกต่างจากความคาดหวังทางสังคมจํานวน 5 กรณี ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยให้ข้อมูลผ่านคำถามสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเด็นหลักเครียดชนกลุ่มน้อย ประกอบด้วยสองประเด็นรองคือแหล่งและภาวะของความเครียดชนกลุ่มน้อย แหล่งของความเครียดชนกลุ่มน้อย พบจากสามสาเหตุได้แก่ (1) กฎข้อบังคับเลือกปฏิบัติ (2) เหตุการณ์คุกคาม และ (3) สถานที่แบ่งแยกตามเพศสรีระ ภาวะความเครียดชนกลุ่มน้อยมีสี่รูปแบบได้แก่ (1) การคาดว่าจะถูกปฏิเสธ (2) การซ่อนปิดบังเพศภาวะ (3) การเกลียดกลัวการข้ามเพศในตนเอง และ (4) การเผชิญปัญหาอย่างโดดเดี่ยว ประเด็นหลักลำดับถัดมาคือการฟื้นพลังใจเชิงกระบวนการ พบว่านักศึกษาข้ามเพศและนักศึกษาที่มีสำนึกทางเพศแตกต่างจากความคาดหวังทางสังคมสร้างการฟื้นพลังใจจากตนเองและสร้างจากสังคม สร้างจากตนเองมีสามกลไกได้แก่ (1) การปรับมุมมองและตอบสนองอย่างเหมาะสม (2) ความเชื่อมั่นในเพศภาวะ และ (3) ความเพียรพยายามในการศึกษา สร้างจากสังคมมีห้ากลไกได้แก่ (1) การได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางใจจากบุคคลใกล้ชิด (2) การเข้าหาตัวแบบและกลุ่มความหลากหลายทางเพศ (3) การยืนยันเพศวิถีจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (4) อาจารย์เปิดกว้างและเข้าใจในความแตกต่างหลากหลายทางเพศ และ (5) คณะ มหาวิทยาลัยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนกฎระเบียบ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบกระบวนการช่วยเหลือทางจิตวิทยา เพื่อพัฒนาการฟื้นพลังใจให้เหมาะสมกับนักศึกษาข้ามเพศและมีสำนึกทางเพศแตกต่างจากความคาดหวังทางสังคมได้
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)