A CAUSAL MODEL OF CAREER ENGAGEMENT AMONG NURSING STUDENTS IN A PUBLIC AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY: THE ROLE OF CAREER ADAPTABILITY AS A MEDIATOR
| dc.contributor | WANWISA BOONMA | en |
| dc.contributor | วันวิษา บุญมา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rungrudee Klaharn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รุ่งฤดี กล้าหาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rungrudee Klaharn | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รุ่งฤดี กล้าหาญ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rungrudee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rungrudee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the following: (1) the level of future oriented, self-esteem, career adaptability, and the career engagement of nursing students; (2) the effects of the future oriented and self-esteem on career engagement with the mediating effect of career adaptability of nursing students. The data were collected by a stratified random sampling from 137 nursing students, who were in third and fourth year at Srinakharinwirot University. A questionnaire was used as a tool in this study. The descriptive statistics and Path Analysis (PA) analyzed the data with the following results: (1) the students had a future oriented, self-esteem, career adaptability, and career engagement at a high level; (2) future oriented, with self-esteem, and career adaptability able to explain 64.0% of career engagement; and (3) future oriented had an indirect effect on career engagement through career adaptability (β = 0.37, p < 0.05). Meanwhile, self-esteem had an indirect effect on career engagement through career adaptability (β = 0.24, p < 0.05). | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ระดับลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาพยาบาล (2) อิทธิพลของลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่มีผลต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลโดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ที่ศึกษาในระดับชั้นปีที่ 3-4 มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ จำนวน 137 คน สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง ผลวิจัยพบว่า (1) ระดับลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพอยู่ในระดับมาก (2) ตัวแปรลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ สามารถร่วมอธิบายความแปรปรวนตัวแปรความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพ ได้ร้อยละ 64 และ (3) ลักษณะมุ่งอนาคตมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพโดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (β = 0.37, p < 0.05) ขณะเดียวกันการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพโดยมีความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน (β = 0.24, p < 0.05) | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ลักษณะมุ่งอนาคต | th |
| dc.subject | การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง | th |
| dc.subject | ความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ | th |
| dc.subject | ความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพ | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.subject | Future Oriented | en |
| dc.subject | Self-esteem | en |
| dc.subject | Career Adaptability | en |
| dc.subject | Career Engagement | en |
| dc.subject | Nursing Students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | A CAUSAL MODEL OF CAREER ENGAGEMENT AMONG NURSING STUDENTS IN A PUBLIC AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY: THE ROLE OF CAREER ADAPTABILITY AS A MEDIATOR | en |
| dc.title | ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุของความยึดมั่นผูกพันทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในมหาวิทยาลัยกำกับของรัฐแห่งหนึ่ง: บทบาทความเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของความสามารถในการปรับตัวทางอาชีพ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |