SERVICE QUALITY AND BRAND IMAGE BENEFITON BRAND LOYALTY TOWARD SAMSUNG MOBILE PHONE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the service quality and the brand image benefits on brand loyalty toward Samsung mobile phones. The samples of this study consisted of 400 consumers, aged twenty and over, who had used and were using Samsung mobile phones. A questionnaire was used as a tool to collect the data and the statistics used for data analysis including percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The hypotheses were tested by One-way Analysis of Variance and the Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. The results of the research were as follows: the majority of consumers were female, aged 30-39, held a Bachelors degree or equivalent, worked as company employees, and an average monthly income of 45,000 Baht and above. The opinions of consumers on the service quality aspects regarding tangibles, reliability, responsiveness, assurance, and empathy were at high level. The opinions of consumers on brand image benefit aspects regarding functional benefits, symbolic benefits, and experiential benefits were at high level. Consumers with different occupations in terms of their loyalty towards brand at a statistically significant level of 0.01. The aspects of service quality on empathy and reliability were correlated with consumer loyalty on Samsung mobile phones in Bangkok, at a moderate level and in the same direction with a statistically significant level of 0.01. The aspect of benefit aspects on experiential benefits, functional benefits, and symbolic benefits were correlated with consumer loyalty on Samsung mobile phones in Bangkok. The brand image benefits in all aspects were at a quite high level and in the same direction, at a statistically significant level of 0.01.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการบริการและประโยชน์ในเชิงภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้าต่อความภักดีในโทรศัพท์มือถือซัมซุง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ กลุ่มผู้ใช้หรือผู้ที่เคยใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือซัมซุงในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปี ขึ้นไป จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ใช้สถิติค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 30-39 ปี ระดับการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี หรือเทียบเท่า อาชีพพนักงานเอกชน/ลูกจ้าง และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 45,000 บาท ขึ้นไป ได้ให้ความเห็นเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพการบริการ ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ ด้านการตอบสนอง ด้านความมั่นใจ และด้านการเข้าถึงจิตใจ อยู่ในระดับมาก ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ในเชิงภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า ด้านประโยชน์จากการใช้งาน ด้านประโยชน์ในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ และด้านประโยชน์จากประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ อยู่ในระดับมาก ซึ่งผู้บริโภคที่มีอาชีพ แตกต่างกัน มีความภักดีในตราสินค้า แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 สำหรับคุณภาพการบริการในด้านการเข้าถึงจิตใจและด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีในโทรศัพท์มือถือตราซัมซุงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในระดับปานกลางในทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และประโยชน์ในเชิงภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า ด้านประโยชน์จากประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับ ด้านประโยชน์จากการใช้งาน และประโยชน์ในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความภักดีในโทรศัพท์มือถือตราซัมซุงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในระดับค่อนข้างสูงในทิศทางเดียวกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)