SYNTHESIS AND STUDY OF METAL COMPLEX STABILITY WITH DIMERCAPTOSUCCINIC ACID
| dc.contributor | PUNYAWEE KEATTANONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ปุณยวีร์ เกียรติทนง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sujittra Srisung | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุจิตรา ศรีสังข์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Everyone has been exposed to nanomaterials they are inhaled with every breath and consumed them with every drink. Nowadays, various Zinc Oxide nanoparticles (ZnONPs) have been developed as a commodity in product such as sunscreen, food additives, rubber manufacturing, and electronic materials. With the wide application of ZnONPs, concerns have been raised regarding their unintentional health. For example, an increase in the amounts of free radicals or reactive oxygen species in the body. A chelating agent such as meso-2,3-dimercaptosuccinic acid (DMSA) have been widely used in the treatment of heavy metals. As DMSA is reasonably safe and ideally effective in removing several toxic metals. The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of DMSA for treatment ZnONPs and compared with other metals. The synthesis and characterized of the ZnONPs and DMSA-ZnONPs complex. It was found that the ZnONPs and DMSA-ZnONPs complex could be synthesized using an uncomplicated method, a short period of time and costs were nanosized with white powder. After that, A simulation to predict the stability of the structure of DMSA and DMSA complexes. Moreover, the constant ratio and the stability constant of the DMSA-ZnONPs and DMSA complexes with other heavy metals by the UV-Vis titration method and Benesi-Hildebrand equation. The results were obtained to show ability and stability of DMSA in therapeutic chelating agents as antidotes for heavy metal poisoning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | มนุษย์ทุกคนมีโอกาสได้รับโลหะนาโนเข้าสู่ร่างกายด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะผ่านทางเดินหายใจ การสัมผัส ตลอดจนการรับประทาน ปัจจุบันนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ (ZnONPs) ถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสินค้าต่างๆ เช่น ครีมกันแดด อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมยาง ตลอดจนอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เนื่องจากนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์มีคุณสมบัติที่หลากหลาย จึงเป็นที่น่ากังวลถึงอันตรายของ ZnONPs ที่ส่งผลต่อร่างกายมนุษย์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ทั้งผู้ผลิตและผู้บริโภค เนื่องจาก ZnONPs มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอนุมูลอิสระในร่างกาย ดังนั้นสารคีเลตอย่างกรดไดเมอร์แคปโตซัคซินิค (DMSA) จึงได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในการรำมาใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษจากโลหะหนักต่างๆ เนื่องจาก DMSA มีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษจากโลหะหนักต่างๆ ได้หลากหลายชนิด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ DMSA ในการกำจัด ZnONPs เทียบกับโลหะหนักต่างๆ โดยการสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของ ZnONPs และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน DMSA-ZnONPs พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ ZnONPs และ DMSA-ZnONPs ได้ด้วยวิธีการอย่างง่าย ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่าย โดยมีลักษณะเป็นผงสีขาว อีกทั้งยังจำลองโครงสร้างที่เสถียรของ DMSA และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน DMSA-ZnONPs ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์ และศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนการเกิดเป็นสารประกอบ ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน DMSA-ZnONPs และ DMSA กับโลหะหนักต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี UV Titration อีกทั้งคำนวณหาค่าคงที่ความเสถียรจากสมการ Benesi-Hildebrand ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของ DMSA ในการกำจัด ZnONPs ตลอดจนโลหะหนักต่างๆ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการต่อยอดการรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การสังเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | th |
| dc.subject | ความเสถียร | th |
| dc.subject | กรดไดเมอร์แคปโตซัคซินิค | th |
| dc.subject | นาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ | th |
| dc.subject | Synthesis | en |
| dc.subject | Metal Complex | en |
| dc.subject | Stability | en |
| dc.subject | DMSA | en |
| dc.subject | ZnONPs | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | SYNTHESIS AND STUDY OF METAL COMPLEX STABILITY WITH DIMERCAPTOSUCCINIC ACID | en |
| dc.title | การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะกับกรดไดเมอร์แคปโตซัคซินิค | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |