KEY SUCCESS FACTORS IN EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCEOF SOFTWARE PRODUCTION COMPANY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the factors that affect the work success of employees in software production companies and classified by the following personal factors: work motivation, work abilities and the factors that affect the work success of the employees in software production companies. The samples of this research included 400 employees of software production companies that belong to the members of the Thai software industry. The author tried out the modified questionnaires with 40 samples to evaluate the reliability. The reliability of the questionnaire between 0.70 and 0.90. The statistics used in data analysis include percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The statistics used in hypothesis testing included an independent t-test, one-way analysis of variance, and multiple regression analysis at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The results of the research showed that most of the respondents were female, between 36-41 years old, single status, with work experience of more than 9 years and an average monthly income of 40,001 Baht or higher. The respondents had opinions on work motivation at a high overall level. It was found that work growth had the highest mean, followed by the nature of the work, recognition, career progress and responsibility overall. The respondents had overall opinions on work on overall work ability at a high level. It was found that working with a variety of teams has the highest mean, followed by work efficiency. The factor of overall work success was at a high level. It is found that the factor of pride in work had the highest mean, followed by work success, compensation, and career progress. The results of the hypothesis testing found that personal information, such as age, status, work experience, and income affected the levels of work success. However, the factor of gender did not effect on the level of work success. The work motivations of employees in software production companies that influence work success are recognition, the nature of the work, responsibility, and career progress. The work abilities of employees in software production companies that affect work success are working with a variety of teams and working efficiently.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ จำแนกตาม ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล แรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ความสามารถในการทำงาน และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานของบริษัทผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ ที่เป็นสมาชิกอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ประเทศไทย จำนวน 400 คน ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามระหว่าง 0.70-0.90 เป็นเครื่องมือวิจัย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ สถิติ Independent t-test, สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว,สถิติการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 36-41 ปี สถานภาพโสด อายุงาน 9 ปีขึ้นไป และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 40,001 บาทขึ้นไป โดยมีระดับความคิดเห็นต่อแรงจูงใจในการทำงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ด้านการเจริญเติบโตค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านลักษณะของงาน ด้านการได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ด้านความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน และด้านความรับผิดชอบ ความสามารถในการทำงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ด้านการทำงานกับทีมงานที่หลากหลาย มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการทำงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงาน พบว่าด้านความภูมิใจในงานมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านผลสำเร็จของงาน ด้านค่าตอบแทน และด้านความก้าวหน้า ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัยพบว่า พนักงานที่มีข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพ อายุงาน รายได้ มีระดับความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกัน และเพศมีระดับความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานไม่แตกต่างกัน แรงจูงใจในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ ได้แก่ ด้านการได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ด้านลักษณะของงาน ด้านความรับผิดชอบ ด้านความก้าวหน้าในการทำงาน ด้านการเจริญเติบโต และความสามารถในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในบริษัทผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ ได้แก่ ด้านการทำงานกับทีมงานที่หลากหลาย และด้านการทำงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)