INHIBITORY EFFECTS OF TERREIN ON LUNG CANCER CELL METASTASISAND ANGIOGENESIS
| dc.contributor | PAIWAN BUACHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ไพวัลย์ บัวจันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Wanlaya Tanechpongtamb | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วัลยา ธเนศพงศ์ธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Wanlaya Tanechpongtamb | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | วัลยา ธเนศพงศ์ธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | wanlaya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | wanlaya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2020 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cancer metastasis is the leading cause of mortality for cancer patients and over seventy percent of lung cancer patients were diagnosed at advanced or metastatic stages resulting in increasing the incidence of mortality. Terrein is a secondary bioactive fungal metabolite that isolated from the Aspergillus terreus. Numerous studies have demonstrated that it has various biological activities including the inhibition of melanogenesis, anti-inflammatory and anticancer properties. In this study, we also analyzed on the anticancer effect of terrein but targeting through the mechanism of metastatic inhibition of lung cancer cells that has never been reported. Human lung cancer cells (A549) were used to determine the cytotoxic effect of terrein compared to normal cell lines Vero, L6 and H9C2 using MTT assay. The results indicated that terrein significantly inhibited cell viability of all of those cells tested with a different level of toxicity which IC50 were at 229 µM, 870 µM, 1,240 µM and 579 µM, respectively. A significant increased cytotoxic effect was clearly observed in A549 cells by LDH assay. The inhibitory effect of terrein on cell proliferation assessed by IncuCyte indicated significantly suppressed A549 cell proliferation. To further investigate the effect of terrein on the migration and invasion processes, both the normal and the aggressive phenotype of A549 grown in the hypoxic conditions were performed. The results revealed that terrein significantly inhibited cancer cell migration and invasion of both normoxia and hypoxia conditions. In terms invasive ability, qPCR demonstrated that terrein decreased MT1-MMP, MMP-2 and MMP-9 expression. This result was supported by a reduction of MMP-2 and MMP-9 activity evaluated by gelatin zymography. Angiogenesis processes of A549 including VEGF secretion, capillary-like tube formation as well as VEGF/VEGFR2 interaction were further determined by ELISA, tube formation assay and western blotting, respectively, which the suppression was indicated. These data were accompanied by a reduction of integrin and FAK protein and its downstream mediators (e.g. PI3K, AKT, mTORC1 and P70S6K). All these data indicate that terrein was able to inhibit all major processes of metastasis in human lung cancer cells, which is crucial for cancer treatment. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การแพร่กระจายของมะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุการตายอันดับต้น ๆ ของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งและมากกว่า 70% ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดได้รับการวินิจฉัยในระยะลุกลามหรือระยะที่มีการแพร่กระจาย ทำให้มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น สารเทอริอีนเป็นสารทุติยภูมิเมตาบอไลต์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แยกได้จากเชื้อราชนิด Aspergillus terreus การศึกษาจำนวนมากได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารชนิดนี้เป็นสารที่มีการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย รวมทั้งมีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการสร้างเมลานิน ต้านการอักเสบและต้านมะเร็ง ในการศึกษานี้เราได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งของสารเทอริอีนเช่นเดียวกัน แต่การศึกษาผ่านกลไกการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน เซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ (A549) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของความเป็นพิษของสารเทอริอีนเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ปกติ Vero, L6 และ H9C2 โดยใช้การทดสอบ MTT ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารเทอริอีนยับยั้งการมีชีวิตของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกเซลล์ที่ทำการทดสอบ แต่มีระดับความเป็นพิษที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่ง IC50 อยู่ที่ 229 µM, 870 µM, 1,240 µM และ 579 µM ตามลำดับ ผลของความเป็นพิษที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนั้นถูกสังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจนในเซลล์ A549 โดยการตรวจหา LDH ผลการยับยั้งของสารเทอริอีนต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ประเมินโดย IncuCyte พบว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ A549 ถูกยับยั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เพื่อตรวจสอบผลเพิ่มเติมของสารเทอริอีนต่อกระบวนการแพร่กระจายและการบุกรุก ได้ดำเนินการทั้งฟีโนไทป์ปกติและก้าวร้าวของ A549 ที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารเทอริอีนยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายและการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสภาวะปกติและสภาวะขาดออกซิเจน สำหรับความสามารถในการบุกรุก qPCR แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารเทอริอีนลดการแสดงออก MT1-MMP, MMP-2 และ MMP-9 ผลลัพธ์นี้ได้รับการสนับสนุนโดยการลดการทำงานของ MMP-2 และ MMP-9 ที่ประเมินโดย gelatin zymography กระบวนการสร้างเส้นเลือดใหม่ของ A549 รวมถึงการหลั่ง VEGF การสร้างหลอดเหมือนเส้นเลือดฝอย และปฏิกิริยาของ VEGF/VEGFR2 ถูกตรวจสอบโดย ELISA, tube formation assay และ western blotting ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการยับยั้งเกิดขึ้น ข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาพร้อมกับการลดลงของโปรตีน integrin และ FAK และสัญญาณโปรตีนที่ต่ำลงไปของมัน (เช่น PI3K, AKT, mTORC1 และ P70S6K) ข้อมูลทั้งหมดเหล่านี้บ่งชี้ว่า สารเทอริอีนสามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการสำคัญทั้งหมดของการแพร่กระจายในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เทอริอีน | th |
| dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็งปอด | th |
| dc.subject | การเคลื่อนที่ | th |
| dc.subject | การบุกรุก | th |
| dc.subject | การแพร่กระจาย | th |
| dc.subject | Terrein | en |
| dc.subject | non-small cell lung cancer | en |
| dc.subject | migration | en |
| dc.subject | invasion | en |
| dc.subject | metastasis | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | INHIBITORY EFFECTS OF TERREIN ON LUNG CANCER CELL METASTASISAND ANGIOGENESIS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของสารเทอริอีนในการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายและการสร้างหลอดเลือด ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |