EFFECT OF PROBIOTIC FERMENTED MILK ON SALIVARYSTREPTOCOCCUS MUTANS COUNT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is to investigate the effects of probiotic milk containing Lactobacillus paracasei on Streptococcus mutans (S. mutans) counts in saliva. The design of this study was as follows: Thirty four participants were recruited in this single-blinded, randomized and controlled crossover study. The study design also included 4 periods which consisted of a run in period, two intervention periods and a washout period. During the intervention periods, the participants were either given probiotic milk or control for 10 days, then the pre and post intervention salivary samples were subjected to microbiological evaluation. Finally, the numbers of S. mutans were taken by identifying the morphology of the colony. The result revealed the following: there was a significant reduction in the S. mutans count after drinking probiotic milk (p<0.001). On the contrary, no significant change in the S. mutans count between the baseline and after drinking water. Moreover, the S. mutans count after probiotic milk consumption was significantly lower than after water consumption (p<0.001). There were no significant differences in the S. mutans count between probiotic milk and water consumption at the baseline. The significant correlation between S. mutans count and the pH of saliva at the baseline was also identified (r=0.41, p=0.017). In conclusion, The daily consumption of milk containing probiotic bacteria can reduce levels of S. mutans and may contribute to the prevention of dental caries.
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเชื้อโพรไบโอติกส์ชนิดแลคโตบาซิลลัส พาราคาเซอิ ในนมเปรี้ยวพร้อมดื่มผสมโพรไบโอติกส์ ดัชมิลล์ ดีไลท์ อีมูลัส® ต่อจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ในน้ำลายมนุษย์ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 34 คนถูกคัดเลือกเข้าสู่การวิจัย โดยมีรูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นแบบสุ่ม ปกปิดทางเดียวแบบไขว้ ระยะเวลาในการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วง คือ ช่วงเตรียมสภาพ 1 ช่วง, ช่วงดำเนินการทดลอง 2 ช่วง และช่วงล้าง 1 ช่วง โดยในระหว่างช่วงดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยต้องดื่มนมผสมโพรไบโอติกส์หรือน้ำเปล่า เป็นเวลา 10 วัน เก็บน้ำลายของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยก่อนและหลังช่วงดำเนินการทดลองแต่ละช่วง เพื่อวิเคราะห์จำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์โดยการนับ ผลการทดลอง พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์หลังดื่มนมผสมโพรไบโอติกส์ (p<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนดื่มนม, ในทางตรงข้ามไม่พบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์หลังดื่มน้ำเปล่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนดื่มน้ำเปล่า, นอกจากนั้นพบการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์หลังดื่มนมผสมโพรไบโอติกส์ (p<0.001) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลังดื่มน้ำเปล่า, และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ก่อนดื่มน้ำเปล่าและก่อนดื่มนมผสมโพรไบโอติกส์ พบความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ตั้งต้นในช่องปากกับค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของน้ำลาย สรุป การดื่มนมผสมโพรไบโอติกส์เป็นประจำทุกวันสามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ในน้ำลายได้ ซึ่งทำให้ลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดฟันผุได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)