THE EFFECT OF WORKPLACE FRIENDSHIPS ON INNOVATIVE WORK BEHAVIOR IN A TELECOMMUNICATION COMPANY IN BANGKOK: THE ROLE OF PSYCHOLOGICAL SAFETY AND THRIVING AT WORK AS A MEDIATOR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to analyze the level of workplace friendship, psychological safety, thriving at work, and innovative work behaviors among staff at a telecommunication service provider in Bangkok; (2) to analyze the effect of workplace friendships on innovative work behavior, the role of psychological safety and thriving at work as a mediator. The samples were full-time employees who had been working for more than two years. The data were collected by simple random sampling from 240 staff members. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Path analysis. The research results could be summarized as follows: (1) the staff had workplace friendships, psychological safety, thriving at work, and innovative work behavior at a high level; (2) this model can together explain the variance of the innovative work behavior at 66.2%; and (3) the model analysis had an overall effect on innovative work behavior and statistically significant (β = .64, p < .05). Workplace friendships had a direct effect on innovative work behavior and statistically significant (β = .18, p < .05). In addition, workplace friendships effected innovative work behaviors with the role of psychological safety and thriving at work as a mediator was statistically significant (β = .46, p < .05). This research can be applied in policy formulation, planning, and staff development of organizations to have more innovative work behaviors. Increasing the level of workplace friendship among personnel within the organization creates psychological safety and thriving at work.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1). เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับมิตรภาพในที่ทำงาน ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ ความเจริญก้าวหน้าในงาน และพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานของบุคลากรบริษัทผู้ให้บริการโทรคมนาคมและการสื่อสารแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2).เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของมิตรภาพในที่ทำงานที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน: ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจและความเจริญก้าวหน้าในงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานประจำ ที่มีอายุงานตั้งแต่ 2 ปีขึ้นไป สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอย่างง่าย จำนวน 240 คน การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการเก็บแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย Path analysis ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1).บุคลากรมีมิตรภาพในที่ทำงาน ความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจ ความเจริญก้าวหน้าในงาน และพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับมาก 2).ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน ได้ร้อยละ 66.2 3). ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรมิตรภาพในที่ทำงานมีอิทธิพลโดยรวมต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .64, p < .05) มิตรภาพในที่ทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .18, p < .05) นอกจากนี้มิตรภาพในที่ทำงานยังมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน โดยมีความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจและความเจริญก้าวหน้าเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .46, p < .05) งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบาย วางแผน พัฒนาให้บุคลากรขององค์กรให้มีพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเพิ่มระดับของมิตรภาพในที่ทำงานให้กับบุคลากรในองค์กรให้เกิดความปลอดภัยทางจิตใจและเกิดความเจริญก้าวหน้าในงานยิ่งขึ้น