EFFECTS OF MASSAGE COMBINED WITH AROMA OIL ON PAIN AND PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE IN SOCCER PLAYERS
dc.contributor: SARAYUT NAMPRAIen
dc.contributor: ศรายุทธ นามไพรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supaporn Silalertdetkulen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุภาภรณ์ ศิลาเลิศเดชกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Educationen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of massage combined with aroma oil after exercise on pain perception, range of motion (ROM), knee muscle strength, and physical performance in soccer players. The methodology of this study consisted of ten male soccer players. There was a randomized cross over design including a massage trial and a control trial which were separated by two weeks. All of the participants performed a soccer-specific twenty-meter shuttle run exercise for ninety minutes. In the massage trial, the participants received a massage combined with ten milliliters of aroma oil for thirty minutes after exercise. In the control trial, the participants rested for thirty minutes after exercise. The factors of numeric pain rating scales, knee joint ROM, knee muscle strength, jumping height, and twenty-meter sprint time were evaluated before exercise, after exercise, and twenty-four hours after exercise. The results of this study were as follows: the massage trial demonstrated significantly decreased of numeric pain rating scale, increased both active knee flexion and extension ROM after massage and increased active knee extension ROM twenty-four hours after exercise compared with the control trial. However, there was no significant difference in knee muscle strength, jumping height, and sprint time between the two trials. In conclusion, massage combined with aroma oil administered immediately after soccer-specific exercise reduced the pain perception score and improved active knee joint ROM but did not affect the strength and physical performance of soccer players.en
dc.description.abstract: วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยครั้งนี้คือเพื่อประเมินผลของการนวดด้วยร่วมกับการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ต่อความรู้สึกปวด ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อเข่า และสมรรถภาพทางกายในนักกีฬาฟุตบอล วิธีการวิจัยในการศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วยนักกีฬาฟุตบอลเพศชาย จำนวน 10 คน เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่ม 2 ช่วงไขว้กัน ที่ประกอบด้วย ช่วงการนวด และช่วงควบคุม โดยมีระยะห่างระหว่างช่วงอย่างน้อย 2 สัปดาห์ อาสาสมัครทุกคนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเฉพาะของฟุตบอลด้วยการวิ่งไปกลับระยะทาง 20 เมตร เป็นระยะเวลา 90 นาที ในช่วงการนวด อาสาสมัครได้รับการนวดร่วมกับการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยปริมาณ 10 มิลลิลิตร เป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาทีภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ในช่วงควบคุม อาสาสมัครนอนพักเป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาทีภายหลังการออกกำลังกาย ปัจจัยด้านระดับความรู้สึกปวด ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่า ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อเข่า ความสูงในการกระโดด และระยะเวลาในการวิ่ง 20 เมตร ถูกประเมินก่อนการออกกำลังกาย หลังการออกกำลังกาย และ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการออกกำลังกาย ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีดังต่อไปนี้คือ ช่วงของการนวดมีระดับความรู้สึกปวดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  เพิ่มทั้งช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวในทิศเหยียดและงอเข่าแบบเคลื่อนไหวเองภายหลังจากการนวด และเพิ่มช่วงการเหยียดเข่าแบบเคลื่อนไหวเองในระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการออกกำลังกายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อเข่า ความสูงในการกระโดด และระยะเวลาในการวิ่ง ระหว่าง 2 ช่วงการทดลอง สรุปผล การนวดร่วมกับการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยทันทีภายหลังการออกกำลังกายที่เฉพาะของฟุตบอล ช่วยลดระดับความรู้สึกปวด และเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวข้อเข่าแบบเคลื่อนไหวเองได้ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อความแข็งแรงและสมรรถภาพทางกายของนักกีฬาฟุตบอลth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การนวดth
dc.subject: น้ำมันหอมระเหยth
dc.subject: ความปวดth
dc.subject: สมรรถภาพทางกายth
dc.subject: นักฟุตบอลth
dc.subject: Massageen
dc.subject: Aroma oilen
dc.subject: Painen
dc.subject: Physical performanceen
dc.subject: Soccer playersen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF MASSAGE COMBINED WITH AROMA OIL ON PAIN AND PHYSICAL PERFORMANCE IN SOCCER PLAYERSen
dc.title: ผลของการนวดร่วมกับการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อความปวดและสมรรถภาพทางกายในนักกีฬาฟุตบอลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th