EFFECTS OF SILICON ON PHYSIOLOGICAL CHANGES, PHYTOCHEMICALS AND ANTIOXIDANTS OF Dicliptera tinctoria (Nees) Kostel. UNDER DROUGHT STRESS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research was to examine the effects of silicon on physiological changes, phytochemicals and antioxidants of Dicliptera tinctoria (Nees) Kostel under drought stress. The experiment was divided into two parts. Firstly, the level of drought tolerance was tested by field capacity (FC). After 12 days, the results showed that D. tinctoria could tolerate at 25% FC. Experiment 2.1 was the concentration of silicon in D. tinctoria at 25% FC. After 18 days, the results demonstrated that 1.5 millimolar of silicon increased Fv/Fm, Pi, relative water content, chlorophyll a, b and carotenoids in D. tinctoria. Experiment 2.2 was on the effects of silicon on some physiological changes, phytochemicals, and antioxidants capacity under drought stress. The results found that drought stressed plants were sprayed with 1.5 millimolar silicon increased relative water content, chlorophyll a, b, carotenoids, stomatal conductance, anthocyanin content, antioxidant activity, Fv/Fm and Pi. However, proline and total soluble sugar content, hydrogen peroxide, malondialdehyde, electrolyte leakage and catalase (CAT) activity were decreased in drought stressed plant. In summary, spraying with 1.5 millimolar silicon under drought stress at 25% FC increased the efficiency of photosynthesis in D. tinctoria.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของซิลิคอนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยา สารพฤกษเคมีและสารต้านอนมูลอิสระของ Dicliptera tinctoria (Nees) Kostel ภายใต้ความเครียดจากความแล้ง โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาระดับ field capacity (FC) ของดินที่เหมาะสมต่อการจำลองสภาวะแล้งในพืช พบว่า พืช D. tinctoria สามารถทนต่อความแล้งได้สูงสุดที่ระดับ 25% FC เป็นระยะ 12 วัน การทดลองที่ 2.1 ศึกษาผลของซิลิคอนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการของพืช D. tinctoria ภายใต้ความเครียดจากความแล้งที่ระดับ 25% FC เป็นระยะเวลา 18 วัน พบว่าซิลิคอนความเข้มข้น 1.5 mM สามารถเพิ่มค่า Fv/Fm ค่า Pi ปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ บี และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ การทดลองที่ 2.2 การศึกษาผลของซิลิคอนที่ความเข้มข้น 1.5 mM ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการ สารพฤกษเคมี และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของพืช ภายใต้ความเครียดจากความแล้ง พบว่า การพ่นซิลิคอนความเข้มข้น 1.5 mM ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำสัมพัทธ์ ค่า Fv/Fm ค่า Pi ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ บี ปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ ค่า stomatal conductance ปริมาณแอนโทไซยานิน ความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ขณะที่ลดการสะสมโพรลีน ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำได้ ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ มาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ การรั่วไหลของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์คะตะเลส จากผลการสรุปได้ว่า พืช D. tinctoria ที่ได้รับความเครียดจากความแล้งที่ระดับ 25% FC และทำการพ่นซิลิคอนความเข้มข้น 1.5 mM ช่วยเพิ่มกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของพืช